Powerscourt Parochial Records

The website of Jenny Self, familiar to many viewers of this site, seems to have disappeared. It was a treasure trove as it documented her hard work in transcribing several parish records. While we hope it returns, in the interest of those who used it regularly, I have posted the Powerscourt records from that website below. All of this work is credited to the original transcriber, Jenny Self.

In following her original layout, the pages are listed in order below. There is a search function in the side menu bar or use CTRL-F to find a word on the page.

  • Powerscourt 1660-1760
  • Powerscourt 1758 – 1780
  • Powerscourt 1780 – 1831
  • Powerscourt 1831 – 1852
  • Powerscourt Marriages 1853 to 1860 and Burials 1852 to 1874
  • Powerscourt Baptisms 1849 to 1874
  • Powerscourt Burials 1874 to 1942
  • Powerscourt Marriages 1845 to 1979

Powerscourt 1660-1760

Parish of Powerscourt parochial records 1660 to 1760

These are the raw notes of me Jenny Self, transcribed from the original volume held by the RCB library Dublin, on 27th/28th March 2003
Joseph Strong was a Church Warden. Also John Stanley and Wingfield and Bethel Burton. 1732
There is a gap in the records from January 1726 until 1740, when some foul blagger took over who didn’t give a hoot about keeping good records.
Christenings (starting June 1677
Frances the daughter of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised June 12th 1677
Anthony the son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised March 17th 1679
Barbara the daughter of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised August 26th 1682
Bethel the son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised March 9th 1685
Daniel the son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised December 20th 1688
John the son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised Mar 3 1692
Wingfield the son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife was baptised November 12th 1696
Gregory the son of John and Elinr Hicks baptised Jan 25 1696
Wingfield the son of John Morly and Mabele his wife was baptised March the 25th 1698
Anthony the son of John Hicks and Elinor his wife was baptised March 5th 1702
Esther the daughter of John Hicks and Elinor his wife was baptised 5 Mar 1702
Elizabeth the dau of John Hicks and ELinor his wife was baptised 26 September 1699
Bridgett the Daughter of John Hicks and Elinor his Wife was baptised 6 Jany 1708
Mary the daughter of John Burton and Elinor his wife was baptised 1st January 1711
Bridgett the daughter of John Burton and Elinor his wife was baptised 30th Aug 1713
Joseph the son of John Burton and Elinor his wife was baptised on 28 Mar 1716
Leonard the son of Francis Buckly and Dorothy his wife was baptised the 17 June 1716
unnamed son of Bethel Burton Junr and Ann his wife was baptised Novr 6 1716
Grissele daughter of Terrence Mulligan and Rebecca his wife baptised March 3 1716
Arabella Daughter of Wingfield Burton and Grissele his wife baptised Octob 16th 1718
Elizabeth daughter of Bethel Burton and Anne his wife baptised 29th March 1719
Ann daughter of John Burton and Elinor his wife baptized 1st June 1719
Elizabeth daughter of Francis Buckly and his wife was baptized August 30th 1719
Bethel the son of John Burton and wife was baptised 23rd March 1719
Bethel the son of Wingfield Burton and Grizele his wife was baptised 11th August 1720
Frances the daughter of Bethel Burton and Ruth his wife was baptised 27th December 1720
Margaret the daughter of Luke Dalton and his wife baptized 8th October 1721
Richard the son of Wingfield Burton and Grisssele his wife baptised 9th September 1722
John the son of John Burton and Elinor his wife baptized 9th June 1723
Elizabeth the daughter of Thos Dalton and Elinor his wife was baptised 2nd March 1723
Bridgett the daughter of Mr Bethel Burton and Ruth his wife was baptized 9 May 1724
Daniel the son of Wingfiel Burton and Grizele his wife baptized 30th November 1724
Elizabeth the daughter of Joseph Strong and Mary his wife 1st March 1724
Barbara the daughter of John Burton and Elinor his wife the 7th November 1725
John the son of Bethel Burton and Ruth his Wife the 27th March 1726
John the son of Wingfield Burton and Grizele his wife the 22nd January 1726
Wingfield the son of Bethel Burton baptised 31 March 1740?
widow Burton’s daughter baptised baptised 17 August 1740
Joseph the son of Joseph and Mary Strong baptised 14th Dec 1740
Thomas the son of Benjamin and Bridget Buckley baptised 26th Jany 1740
John and Elizabeth twins of Wingfield and Grizzel Burton baptised 29 July 1741
George the son of John and Ann Dalton baptised Nov 1 1741
??? of John and Elizabeth Stanley baptised 10th Nov 17141
John the son of James and Ann Hickes baptized 13th October 1742
the daughter of John and Eliza Stanley baptised 14 October 1742
John the son of John and ? Dalton baptised 24 June 1743
Isabella the daughter of James and Ann Hickes baptized 14th Feb 1743
John and Richard twins of John and Elizabeth Stanley baptised 31 January 1744
Elizabeth the daughter of Anthony and Jane Hickes baptized 3rd April 1745
Luke the son of John and Ann Dalton baptised 28 July 1745
Thomas the son of James and Anne Hickes baptised 30 March 1747
Thomas son sof James Hicks and Elizabeth of Lachandara 30 March 1747
Robert son of James Dalton and Mary of Kil…? Feb 2 1747
Elizabeth dau of John Stanley and Elizabeth of Cookstown? Feb 9 1747
unnamed son of John Dalton of ??? and Anne June 26 1748
Grizel dau of Bethel Burton of Anacrevy and blank Sept 25 1748
unnamed child of Ant Burton of Black…. and Margaret unspecified day 1749
Loftus son of Benjamin Buckley and Bridget of Glen…. Apr 16 1749
1749 Sep 4 Lettice dau of Ant Hicks of Glencree and Jane
1750 Apr 19 Margaret dau of John Dalton of Stillbawn and Anne
1750 Aug 5 Mary dau of John Hicks of Kill… and Elizabeth
1751 May 19 Wingfield son of Bethel Burton and blank of Anacrevy
1751 Jun 2 Elizabeth dau of Richard Burton and blank of of Kilcre….
1751 Sep 24 Hester d of James Dalton and Mary of Killong…
1751 Dec 1 Elizabeth d of John Dalton and Anne of Stillbawn
1758? ?? 8 Benjamin son of Richard and Mable Buckley of Glencree
              18 Jane dr of John and Eliz Hickes of Killogh
1759 Jan? 28  John son of Gregory and Jane Hickss of Glencree
Marriages (From August 1662)
George Dalton and Ann Grumly (or Grumby) 17 Jan 1697
John Murphy and Burton (no bride’s christian name is specified) 5 October 1699
John Halbert of the Parish of Glenhely or Glenkely to Margaret Hicks of the Parish of Powerscourt 4 November 1726
John Stanley & Elizabeth Manley married/licence/ 5 Aug 1740
James Hickes and Ann Grindy? married 11 Nov 1741
John Gore and Honourable Frances Wingfield Nov 26 1747
Burials (From 1663)
James the son of Gregory Hicks and Margaret his wife the 24th February 1673
John son of Bethel Burton and Bridget his wife, 7 June 1676
Jane wife of the Revd Mr John Burton Prebendary of Rathmichael & c 7th August 1680
John Burton Prebendary of Rathmichael &c departed May 24th buried 26th 1693
Wingfield son of John Morly and Mabele his wife buried June 14th 1698
Mary daughter of Henry Strong and Hannah his wife buried 13th December 1698
The daughter of John Hicks and Hester his wife buryed 27th April 1702
Capt Wingfield buryed 15th August 1706
Bethel son of Antony and Ann Burton of Dublin 1716
Henry Strong of Fasseroe Apr 28 1717
John son of John Hickes Mar 20 1718
Bethel Burton senr of Anacrevy Apr 28 1719
Ann wife of Bethel Burton junr May 8th 1719
Catherine daughter of Bethel Burton junr May 31st 1719
Elizabeth daughter of Bethel Burton junr June 2nd 1719
Hanna daughter of Henry Strong Oct 8th 1721
James Hickes senr wife buried????
Miss Letitia Wingfield buried 5 March 1740
Mr William Strong of Fassarow his son buried 15th March 1740
Another son of Mr Will Strong buried 23 March 1740
Anthony Hicks child buried 23 Oct 1741
Christian the daughter of Joseph and Mary Strong buried 12 Jan 1741
?? the son of Joseph and Mary Strong buried 9 March 1741
William the son of William Strong of Fassarow buried 4th April 1742
Hickes young child buried 14 October 1742
The Honourable Miss Berrisford Wingfield buried 13 May 1745

Revisited 2nd June 2004 to transcribe all Lambert and Harricks records

Baptisms

  • Joseph the son of William Harricks and Hannah his wife baptised 16 October 1705
  • William the son of William Harricks and Hannah his wife baptised April 29th 1708
  • Dudley the son of William Harricks and Hannah his wife baptised 21st January 1710
  • Hannah the daughter of William Harricks and Hannah his wife baptised on 6 June 1717
  • John the son of Thomas Harricks and Margaret his wife baptised 20 Sept 1720
  • John the son of Thomas and Rachel Harricks baptised 6 May 1740
  • William the son of Thomas and Rachel Harricks baptised 4 October 1742
  • Aug 1 1749 William Joseph son of John Lambert of Kilcrony and Elizabeth
  • 1752 Jan 13 Richard son of Dudley Harricks of Onagh and Anne

Marriages

Burials

  • Christian daughter of Jonathan Harricks and Joan his wife buried 9th December 1698

Powerscourt 1758-1780

Registry of Baptisms, Marriages and Burials in Powerscourt commencing March 1758

These are the raw notes transcribed by me, Jenny Self, from the original volume held by the RCB library Dublin on 28th March 2003
Baptisms
1758
April 8 Benjamin, son of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
June 18 Jane, dau of John and Elizabeth Hicks, Killogh
1759
Jan 28 John son of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
Feb 18 Ruth dau of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
May 17 Bridget, dau of Bethel and Mary Burton, Mountcrevy
Aug 12 Wingfield, son of Bethel and Susanna Burton, Curtlestown
1760
Mar 30 James, son of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
Sep 21 Francis, son of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
Sep 23 Antony, John and Ann Dalton, Killogh
Dec 29 Mary dau, of Robert and Beresford Stanley, Cookstown
1761
Feb 1 Leonard, son of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
Mar 30 Francis, son of Bethel and Susanna Burton, Curtlestown
May 22 Charles, son of John and Margaret Burton, Blackhouse
Nov 23 Susanna, dau of Bethel and Mary Burtonm Mountcrevy
Dec 29 John, son of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
1762
July 20 Bridget dau of John and Elinor Buckley, Glencree 
1763
Jan 15 Bridget dau of Richard and Mabella Buckley of Glencree
Feb 3 Elizabeth, dau of Robert and Beresford Stanley, Cookstown
May 28 Jane dau of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
Dec 11 Daniel, son of John and Margaret Burton (or Barton), Blackhouse
1764
Jan 2 Ann & Mary daus of John and Elizth Darlinton, Monastry
Feb 14 Susanna dau of John and Elizth Dalton, Killogh
Mar 18 Benjamin, son of John & Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Apr 2 Wingfield, son of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
Jun 4 Mary, dau of Bethel and Mary Burton, Mountcrevy
Aug 2 Edward, son of Rt Hon Ld Visct Powerscourt and Amelia his Lady
Aug 26 Bridget dau of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
1765
Jan 13 Ruth dau of Bethel and Susanna Burton, Curtlestown
Jan 29 Richard son of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
Mar 28 Deborah, dau of Robert and Beresford Stanley, Cookstown
Apr 16 Rober, son of John and Elizabeth Darlinton, Monastry
Sep 24 Richard, son of John and Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Dec 30 Samuel, son of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
1766
Mar 23 Benjamin, son of John and Margaret Burton, Barnmire
May 7 Bridget, dau of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
June 12 Dorothea Isabella, dau of Rt Hon Lord and Lady Powerscourt
Sep 14 John, son of John and Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Oct 19 Luke, son of John and Ann Dalton, Killogh
1767
Jan 4 Thomas, son of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
Feb 2 Mabella, dau of Robert and Beresford Stanley, Cookstown
Mar 31 Henry, son of John and Elizabeth Darlinton, Monastry
Nov 4 Elizabeth dau of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
1768
Jan 17 Elizabeth dau of Richard and Mary Hicks, Killogh
Feb 21, Ann, dau of John and Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Mar 13 Rosanna, dau of John and Margaret Burton, Barnemire
1769
Feb 16 John, son of Robert and Beresford Stanley, Cookstown
Feb 21 Ann, dau of John and Elizabeth Darlinton, Monastry
Mar 5 Mabella, dau of Gregory and Jane Hicks, Glencree
May 21 Loftus, son of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
Jun 28 Ann, dau of Bethel and Mary Burton, Anacrevy
1770
Jan 1 Barbara, dau of John and Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Feb 25 Joseph, son of Bethel and Susanna Burton, Curtlestown
Sep 23 Esther, dau of John and Margaret Burton of Barnemire
Dec 11 John, son of John and Elizth Darlinton, Monastry
1771
Feb 17 Mary dau of John & Elinor Buckley, Lacandara
Mar 25 Joseph, son of Robert and Beresford Stanley Cookstown
Jun 6 John son of Bethel and Susanna Burton of Curtlestown
Jul 7 Susanna, dau of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
Aug 5 Leonard son of Richard and Mabella Buckley, Glencree
Aug 25 Jane dau of Richard and Mary Hickes, Kilmacanoe
Nov 3 Antony, son of John and Margaret Burton of Barnemire
1772
May 20 John, son of William and Alice Hicks of Glencree
Aug 30 John and Edward sons of Ld and Lady Powerscourt, of Powerscourt
Aug 31 Robert son of Robert and Beresford Stanley of Cookstown
Nov 22 Eliz dau of John and Elizabeth Dalton of Newtown
1773
Jan 5 William, son of Gregory and Jane Hicks of Glencree
Mar 2 Jospeh son of John and Elizabeth Darlinton of Monastry
Jul 27 James son of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
Oct 24 Mary dau of Richard and Mable Buckley of Glencree
Nov 7 Bridget dau of Thos and Ann Buckley of Knockbawn
Dec 26 Anthony son of William and Alice Hicks of Glencree
1774
Mar 13th James son of George and Eliz Dalton of Stylbawn
Apr 17 John son of John and Margaret Burton of Barnemire
1775
Jun 11 Richard son of Gregoru and Jane Hicks of Glencree
Oct 26 Elizabeth dau of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
1776
Feb 11 Lynn of Richard and Mabella Buckley of Glencree
Mar 3 Jane dau of Willm and Alice Hicks of Cloan
Jun 9 Robert son of John and Margaret Burton of Barnemire
Sep 8 John son of Wingfield Burton of Anacrevy
Dec 29 John son of Thos and Ann Buckley of Knockbawn
1777
Sep 14 George son of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
Sep 20 Margarett dau of Gregory and Jane Hicks of Cluan
1778
Mar 2 Francis son of Loftus and Mary Buckley of Lackendara
Mar 9 Mary dau of William and Alice Hicks
May 31 Nicholas son of John and Margt Burton Barnemire
Jun 20 Richard son of Richard and Mabella Buckley of Glencree
Dec 28 Francis son of John and Beresford Buckley of Cookstown
1779
Sep 2 John and Mary of Loftus and Mary Buckley of Lacandara
Nov 21 Thomas son of John and Mary Dalton
1780
May 21 Mary of Willm and Alice Hicks of Cluan
Jul 2 Benjamin of Thos and Anne Buckley of Newtown
Jul 16 Mary of Gregy and Jane Hicks of Cluan
Aug 14 John son of Loftus and Mary Buckley of Lacandara
========================================================================================
Marriages
1759 Jan 27 William Sturdy of Dublin Haymaker was married to Esther Stanley of Cookstown, by a Consistory licence
1760 Feb 3 Robert Stanley of Cookstown was married to Beresford Strong of Cookstown, by a Consistory licence.
1761 Mar 23 John Burton of Blackhouse was married to Margaret Farrell of Blackhouse by Publication of Banns
1773 Jan 14 Thomas Buckly of Knockbaron to Anne Harrisson or Harriston of Parknasilsoe? by cony licence
1774 Sept 18 Thomas Buckly from Co Kildare to Frances Bradner of Glencree by a licence
1776 Aug 24 Loftus Buckley of Glencree to Mary Harrison of Parksilloe by Consistory Licence
1779 Jun 5 John Buckley of Newtown Co. Dublin to Elizabeth Harrison of Parksilloe in this parish – licence
=======================================================================================
Burials
1758
Nov 26 Robert Dalton of Newtown, aged 82
1760
Aug 8 Jane Hicks aged 49, wife of Antony Hicks of Glencree
Dec 27 Antony, Infant son of John and Ann Dalton of Killogh
1761
Mar 30 William Strong of Fassero, aged 80
Sep 2 Antony Hicks of Glencree, aged 61
1762
Apr 28 John Hicks Smith infant son of Timothy deceased and Ann
1765
Mar 31 Honourable Master Edward Wingfield, aged 9 months
Aug 4 Deborah, infant daughter of Robert and Beresford Stanley of Cookstown
Oct 15 Richard, infant son of Thomas Buckley of Dublin
Dec 24 Mary Burton, infant daughter of Bethel and Mary Burton of Mt crevy
1766
Apr 15 Elinor Strong aged 6, dr of Charles & — Strong of Dublin
Apr 17 Thomas Strong, infant son of the same parents
Apr 27 Benjamin Hicks, aged 12 son of John and Elizabeth Hicks of Killogh
Jul 2 Wingfield Burton of Ballyman, aged 72
Aug 7 Richard, infant son of John and Elinor Buckley of Lacandara
Oct 17 Samuel, infant son of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
1767
Mar 18 The Honourable Miss Dorothea Isabella Wingfield, 10 months old
Apr 29 Richard, age 10 , son of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
Oct 2 Mary aged 6, dau of Robert and Beresford Stanley of Cookstown
Oct 8 Mabella, infant dau of Robt and Beresford Stanley of Cookstown
1768
Feb 5 Frances, infant dau of Antony and [blank] Burton of Dublin
1769
Mary Buckley, a poor house infant
1770
Feb 2 Grizzel Burton, aged 70 widow of Wingfield of Ballyman
Apr 16 Joseph Burton, an infant son of Bethel and Susanna Burton
Nov 30 Esther Burton, infant daughter of John and Margaret
1771
Bethel Burton of Anacrevy, aged 86
Jul 28 Luke Dalton aged 5, son of John and Ann Dalton of Hilbawn
Aug 8 Joseph, a child of Robert and Beresford Stanley of Cookstwon
Nov 11 Elinor Buckley aged 32 wife of John Buckley of Lacandara
1772
Mar 15 Robert Stanly of Cookstown
Jun 13 James son of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy aged 13
Jul 15 Willm an infant son of Richd and Mabella Buckley of Glencree
Jul 26 Eliz, daughter of Bethel and Mary Burton of Anacrevy
Aug 3 Bridget dau of Rich and Ann Burton of Ballyman
1773
Feb 23 John Buckley son of Richard and Mabelle of Glencree
Feb 26 John Strong son of Richard and Beresford Strong of Farraroe aged 10
Apr 8 William, infant son of Greg and Jane Hicks of Glencree
Apr 20 Martha Strong wife of Charles Strong of Dominick Street Dublin
June 13 unnamed son of Richard and Mabella Buckley of Glencree
1774
Feb 14th Ann Dalton
May 20th Thos Dalton
1775
nothing
1776
Nov 12 Harriet infant dau of Richard and Ann Burton of Ballyman
1777
Mar 27 Ruth Burton of Anacrevy aged 19
Mar 30 James Burton of Anacrevy aged 4
Mar 31 James Dalton of Stylbawn aged 4
May 28 Robert Stanley Cookstown aged 4
1778
Feb 26 James Hicks of Kilmolin aged 67
May 1 Hannah Stanley of Killegar aged 49
1779
Feb 9 Margt Hicks infant child of Gregory and Jane Hicks of Cluan
Sep 13 Elinor Burton widow aged 90 of Cuttlestown
Sep 19 Mary Hicks Inf daughter of William and Alice Hicks of Cluan
Nov 28 Bethel Burton aged 58 of Cuttlestown
 

Revisited 2nd June 2004 to transcribe all Lambert and Harricks records

Baptisms

  • 1760 July 20 Joseph Harricks son of Dudley and Ann Harricks of Ona
  • 1763 Apr 5 Thomas son  of Dudley and Ann Harricks of Ona
  • 1765 Mar 12 Ann to Dudley and Ann Harricks of Ona
  • 1767 Aug 9 Susanna daughter of Dudley and Ann Harricks of Ona

Marriages

  • 1758 Apr 6 William Harricks of Monastry was married to Grissel Kinsela of Powerscourt
  • 1759 Oct 8 Richard Evans of Croan was married to Ann Harricks of Ballybrow
  • 1779 Jan 30 William Osborne of the city of Dublin jeweller was marreid to Hannah Harricks of Onagh

Burials

  • 1758 Nov 23 William Harricks of Ona aged 84
  • 1759 Jan 1 Hannah Harricks of Ona aged 79
  • 1761 Oct 14 Abigail Harricks aged 16 dr of Joseph deceased and his wife Susanna
  • 1765 June 20 Robert Harricks aged 30 son of Thos and Rachel of Ballybrow
  • 1765 Nov 5 Thomas Harricks of Ballybrow aged 60
  • 1766 Apr 4 Mary Harricks aged 23 dr of Joseph deceased and Susanna his wife
  • 1768 Jan 13 infant son of Dudley and blank Harricks of Dublin
  • 1769 Aug 16 Jane Harricks aged 22 wife to Dudley Harricks of Dublin
  • 1770 Oct 23 Susanna Harricks widow of Joseph Harricks aged 66
  • 1774 Sep 14 Richard Harricks infant son of Dudley and Jane Harricks Marboro Street Dublin
  • 1776 Feb 6 Dudley Harricks of Onagh aged 66
  • 1777Jun 23 Thos Harricks of Ballybrew aged 9

William Buckley South Irish Horse died as a prisoner of war at Valenciennes 6th August 1918

Powerscourt 1780 – 1831

Registry of Births Deaths Marriages, Powerscourt Wicklow 1780 to 1831

These are the raw notes of me, Jenny Self, transcribed from the original volume held by the RCB library Dublin, on 28th March 2003

Baptisms

1780
May 21 Mary dau of Willilam and Alice Hicks of Cluan
June 2 Benjamin son of Thomas and Anne Buckley of Newtown
June 16 Mary dau of Gregory and Jane Hicks of Cluan
Aug 14 John son of Loftus and Mary Buckley of Lacandara
Sep 24 Thomas to Michl Fox and Anne Barton
1781
March 8th Beresford to John and Bersford Buckley of Cookstown
Oct 7 Mary dau of John and Mary Dalton of Killough
1782
Jan 6 Margaret dau of John and Margaret Burton of Barnemire
Mar 3 Mable dau of William and Alice Hicks of Cluan
Jul 30 Jane dau of Richard and Mable Buckley of Glencree
Dec 29 Thomas son of Loftus and Mary Buckley of Lacandara
1783
Jany 12 John son of James Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
Aug 24 Thomas son of John and Beresford Buckley of Cookstown
Sep 16 Richard Wingfield son of Richard and Mary Hicks of Killough
1784 Apr 18 Richard son of William and Alice Hicks of Cluan
1784 May 16 John son of John and Hannah Buckly of Parkfillock
1785 Oct 9 Margaret son of George and Bridget Burton of Barnemire
1787 May 20 Jane dau of George and Bridget Burton of Barnemire
1788 May 25 Elizabeth dau of William and Alice Hicks of Cluan
1789 Sep 6 Richard son of George and Bt Burton of Barnemire
1790 Dec 19 Richard son of John and Hannah Buckley of Parksillock
1791 Jan 16 Richard son of Thomas and Anne Buckley of Newton.
1791 Jan 23 Joseph son of George and Bridget Burton of Barnemire
1791 Jan 23 Elizabeth dau of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Mountcrevy
1792 Jan 15 Elizabeth dau of James and Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
1792 Apr 15 Richard son of James and Jane Fox of Park
1793 May 5 John son of George and Bridget Burton of Barnemire
1793 Oct 20 Benjamin son of John and Hannah Buckley of Parksillock
1794 May 11 Mary dau of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1794 Jun 1 Catharine dau of James and Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
1794 Jun 22 Bethel son of Anthony and Anne Burton of Cuttlestown
1794 Oct 12 John son of Thos and Jane Dalton of Newtown
1794 Dec 7 John son of Robert and Susanna Darlington of Monatsry
1795 Jan 18 John son of John and Mary Hicks of Glanchree
1795 May 3 Mary dau of George and Bridget Burton of Barnamire
1795 Oct 18 John son of Thos Hicks
1796 Mar 28 Hannah dau of John and Hannah Buckley of Parksillock
1796 May 1 Margaret dau of James and Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
1795 Oct 18 John son of Thos and Mary Hicks
1796 Mar 28 Hannah dau of John and Hannah Buckley of Parksillow
1796 May 1 Margaret dau of James and Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
1796 Jun 5 Grizella dau of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1796 Sep 4 Anthony son of Anthony and Anne Burton of Cuttlestown
1796 Dec 11 Thomas son of Thomas and Jane Dalton of Newtown
1797 Apr 9 George son of George and Bridget Burton of Barnamire
1797 Jul 9 John son of Thos and Eliz Buckley of Glanchree
1797 Sep 24 Thos osn of John and Mary Hicks of Glanchree
1797 Sep 24 Jane dau of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1797 Oct 1 Richard Strong son of Robert Darlington and Susanna of Monastry
1797 Dec 10 Anne dau of John and Mary Buckley of Lacandara
1798 Feb 18 John son of Robert and Elinor Dalton of Newtown
1798 Feb 18 Anne dau of John and Eliz Buckley of Dublin
1799 Feb 3 Fran ? to John and Hannah Buckley of Barnasilloe
1799 Feb 10 John to Francis and Anne Buckley of Glasskenny
1799 Feb 19 Robert Harricks to Robert and Susan Darlington of Monastry
1799 Apr 29 Richard son of George and Bridget Burton of Barnamire
1799 May 12 Eliza dau of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1799 Oct 20 Anthony son of John and Mary Hicks of Cluan
1800 Nov 30 Bridget dau of Richard and Fras Hicks of Glanchree
1800 Mar 1 Bethel, son of Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1801 Jul 12 John son of Ben and Margt Burton of Barnamire
1801 Aug 16 Benjamin son of Fras of Anne Buckley of Glass
1801 Dec 20 John son of John and Elizabeth Hicks of Glanchree
1802 Apr 4 Mary dau of George and Ann Burton of Barnamire
1803 Jan 16 Eleanor to John and Eleanor Buckley of Knock..
1802 Feb 24 George son of George and Catherine Abraham of Cottage
1802 Feb 29 Rosanna to George and Bridget Burton of Barn…
1803 Jul 17 Elizabeth to Robert and Cath Darlington Monastry
1803 Jul 30 Bridget to John and Eliza Hicks of Glenchree
1803 Nov 27 Letitia to R and Fras Hicks of Glenchree
1804 Feb 5 Hannah to Fr & Ann Buckley Glas.
1804 Mar 18 Brid to Jno and My Buckley of Lacandara
1804 May 27 William to Geo and Catha Abraham of Cottage
1804 Jul 15 Thos Huddles to Wingfield and Jane Burton of Annacrevy
1804 Jul 29 William son of James and Eliza Stanley of Camp.
1804 Sep 2 Margt to Benand Margt Burton Barn.
1805 Feb 17 Alice to Anthony and Mabel Burton Barnamire
1805 Mar 24 Wingfield to William and Susan ??? Orsley?? Annacrevy
1806 Sep 21 Rachel to Bethel and Margaret Burton of Barnamire
1806 Dec 7 Margaret to Anthony and Mabel Burton of Bar.
1806 Dec 14 John to Francis and Esther Buckleyof Phrum.
1807 Feb 2  Margt to Rob and Mary Burton of Bar.
1807 Apr 26 Leonard son of John and Mary Hicks of Glenchree
1807 Sep 13 Mary to John and Rachel Buckley of C.
1808 Jany 31 Wingfield son of George and Ann Burton
1808 May 7 Gregory, son of Richard and Frances Hicks of Glenchree
1808 Jul 24 Anthony to George and Bridget Burton of Barn.
1809 Jan 15 John son of Anth and Mabel Burton B.
1809 Aug 2 Benjamin to John and Mary Hicks of Glenchree
1809 Nov 26 Jane to John and Rachel Buckley Lacandara
1810 Mar 4 Jos, to George and Anne Burton of Barnemire
1810 Mar 5 Margt to Rt and Eliza Burton of Bar.
1810 May 6 Mary to Richard and Frances Hicks Glen.
1810 Sep 23 Anne to John and Eleanor Buckley of Knok.
1810 Oct 14 John to John and Susan Buckley of ?rish.
1810 Dec 30 Thos to John and Rachel Buckley of Lacandara
1811 Feb 8 Bethel to Benjamin and Margaret Burton B.
1811 May 27 Wm to Geo and Sarah Burton of Barne.
1811 Aug 4 Robert Darlington to Jno & A Williams B.
1811 Nov 10 Francis to Francis and Esther Buckley Ph.
1811 Nov 17 Geo to G & Anne Burtonn, Ann.y.
1811 Dec 8 Jane to Anthony and Mabel Burton. B.
1812 Mar 1 Mary to John and Mary Hicks of Glench
1812 Mar 1 Mabel Beresford to Th & My Buckley
1812 Mar 8 Joseph to Richd and Frances Hicks of Glen.
1812 Apr 12 Sarah to Robert & Margt Burton of Bar.
1812 May 25 Elizabeth to John and Eleanor Buckley. Kno.
1812 May 31 Hen Wingfield to Wingfield and Jane Burton. A.
1812 June 17 Francis to Franc and Anne Buckley Glass.
1812 Aug 23 Cath Robt andCath Darlington Monastry
1813 Jan 31 Alice Jno and Charlotte Hicks. Glen.
1813 Mar 10 Richard Wingfield. Onagh. Richard and Martha Harricks.
1813 May 23 Eliza Jas and Mary Hicks Kil.
1813 Aug 8 Eliz Jane to Thos and Franc Buckley Newtown
1813 Sep 19 Mary to Geo and ?Fra or Sar  Burton Barne.
1813 Sep 26 Richd to Jno and Mary Hicks of Glench
1814 Feb 13 John to Richd and Fran Hicks of Cluan
1814 Mar 6 Will to Jno and Charlotte Hicks of Glenchree
1814 Mar 27 Richd to Anth and Mabel Burton of Bar.
1814 Mar 27 Will to Jno and My Buckley of Lacandara
1814 Apr 17 Elizabeth to Geo and Anne Burton of Barn.
1814 May 15 Isab Hanh Jno Mary Hicks Kil.
1814 Jun 26 Jno to Robt and Margt Burton of Barna
1814 Nov 27 Susan to Geo and Mary Burton Barna.
1815 Feb 8 Richard to Richard Ld Visct and Frances Viscountess Powerscourt.
1815 Jun 18 Anne to Thos and Frances Buckley Newt.
  • 1815 Aug 20 William to Jno and Helen Buckley, Knock
  • 1815 Nov 26 John to Jno and Charlotte Hicks, Glenchree
  • 1815 Dec 24 Robt to Robt and Mary Burton, Barnam[ire]
  • 1816 Jan 7 Susan, Geo and Anne Burton, Annacrevy

  • 1816 Jan 28 Anne, Js [?] and Mary Hicks, Kilmolin

  • 1816 Mar 10, Caroline, Jno and Mary Hicks, Kilmolin

  • 1816 Aug 23 Mary, Jno and Mary Hicks, Kilmolin

  • 1816 Oct 5 Saml Josp, Chs and Beresfd Strong Berd

  • 1817 Apr 19 Richd, Richard and Fanny Hicks, Glenchree

  • 1818 Jun 14 Mary, Richd and Sarah Buckley, Glenchree

  • 1818 Jul 12 Geo to Geo and Anne Burton, Annacrevy

  • 1818 Sep 20 Loftis, Thos and Mary Buckley, ???

  • 1818 Oct 17 James, Thos and Francis Buckley, Newtown

  • 1818 Dec 13 Eliza, Anthony and Mabel Burton, Barnemire

  • 1819 Feb 7 Richd, Jno and Ellen Buckley, Knockbawn

  • 1819 Jun 27 Susanna, Jno and Anne Darlington of Monastry

  • 1819 Jul 25 John to John and Charlotte Hicks, Cluan

  • 1819 Dec 12 James, Geo and Sarah Burton, Barnemire

  • 1820 Apr 2 William, Richd and Frances Hicks, Cluan

  • 1820 Apr 20 Louisa Dorothy Monck of Charleville

  • 1820 Jun 18 George, John and Anne Burton, Dargte

  • 1820 Jul 30 Margaret, James and Mary Hicks of Kilmolin

  • 1820 Aug 13 Anne Isabella, to Geo and Anne Burton of Annacrevy

  • 1820 Aug 27 Robt, Jno and Anna Darlington of Monastry

  • 1820 Sep 17 Benjamin, to Richard and Sarah Buckley of Finniga [?]

  • 1821 Mar 11 Mary to Thos and Susan Hicks of Cluan

  • 1821 Mar 18 Isabella, to Antony and Belle Burton of Barnemire

  • 1821 Jul 1 Antony, to Jno and Charlotte Hicks of Cluan

  • 1821 Jul 8 Georgina Ellen, Visct and Visctess Monck of Charleville

  • 1821 Sep 30 Benjamin to Richard and Sarah Buckley of Glenchree

  • 1821 Dec 9 Joseph to Jno and Anne Burton of Barnemire

  • 1822 Mar 31 Mary Ann to Jno and Anne Darlington of Monastry

  • 1822 Apr 7 Mary to Geo and Sarah Burton of Barnamire

  • 1822 May 19 Benjamin to Thos and Frances Buckley of Newtown

  • 1822 Jun 23 Isabella, to Richd and Frances Hicks of Cluan

  • 1822 Aug 11 Ruth to Geo and Anne Burton of Barnamire

  • 1823 Mar 1 Geo Buckley, to Jno and Anne Walker of Enniskerry

  • 1823 Jul 20 Richard to Jno and Charlotte Hicks of Cluan

  • 1823 Sep 28 William to Richd and Sarah Buckley of Glenchree

  • 1823 Nov 15 Emaline to Benjamin and Elizabeth Buckley of Powerscourt

  • 1823 Dec 14 Richd to Thos and Frances Buckley of Newtown

  • 1823 Dec 25 Robert to Thos and Susan Hicks of Cluan

  • 1824 Jan 4 Martha to Jno and Anne Darlington of Monastry

  • 1824 Feb 29 Rose to Jno and Anne Burton of Barnemire

  • 1824 May 9 Ellen Buckley to Jno and Mary Keegan of Lacandara

  • 1824 Jun 20 Thomas to Geo and Anne Burton of Barnamire

  • 1824 Oct 24 Charles to Anthony and Mable Burton of Barn.

  • 1824 Dec 26 William to Jno and Susanna Buckley of Ballybrow

  • 1825 Feb 25 Hannah to Benj and Ellen Buckley of Powerscourt

  • 1825 Apr 30 Henrietta Margaret to Henry and Frances Monck, Earl and Countess of Rathdown

  • 1825 Jul 3 Catherine Hannah to Francis and Eliza Buckley of Parks.

  • 1825 Aug 7 Joseph to George and Sarah Burton of Barnemire

  • 1825 Oct 16 Frances Caroline to Thos and Frances Buckley of Newtown

  • 1825 Dec 11 George to Jos and Alice Burton of Barnamire

  • 1825 Dec 18 James to Jno and Anne Burton of Barnamire

  • 1826 Jul 2 Robert to Geo and Anne Burton of Annacrevy

  • 1826 Jul 2 Joseph to Anthony and Bridget Hicks of Glenchree

  • 1826 Dec 24 John Robert to Francis and Eliza Buckley of Parksillock

  • 1827 Feb 25 Francis to John Harrison and Susannah Buckley of Ballybrew [?]

  • 1827 Mar 25 Jane to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire

  • 1827 Apr 22 Mary to Anthony and Mabel Burton of Barnamire

  • 1827 Jun 24 Rebecca to John and Charlotte Hicks of Cluan

  • 1827 Aug 12 Francis to Thomas and Frances Buckley of Newtown

  • 1827 Sep 9 Bridget to Joseph and Alicia Burton of Barnamire

  • 1827 Dec 16 John to John and Anne Darlington of Monastry

  • 1828 Apr 13 Hannah to Richd and Jane Buckley of Ballyreigh

  • 1828 Jul 6 Benjamin Alfred to Francis and Eliza Buckley of Parksillock

  • 1828 Jul 25 John to Benjamin and Eliza Buckley of Powerscourt

  • 1828 Sep 14 Robert Francis to James and Hannah Darlington of Enniskerry

  • 1828 Oct 5 Gregory to Thos and Susan Hicks of Cluan

  • 1828 Oct 26 Thos Buckley to Jno and Eliza Albert of Cluan

  • 1828 Nov 9 Sarah to Geo and Sarah Burton of Barnamire

  • 1829 Mar 30 Richard to Jno and Mary Burton of Barnamire

  • 1828 Apr 26 Elizabeth to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire

  • 1830 Jan 7 Anthony to Bethel and Hannah Burton of Cuttlestown

  • 1830 Sep 21 Richard Harrissoon to Jno and Susanna Buckley of Ballybawn [?]

  • 1830 Mar 21 Jane to Joseph and Alice Burton of Barnemire

  • 1830 Apr 4 John Fawcett to James and Hannah Darlington of Enniskerry

  • 1830 May 2 Frances to Thos and Anna Buckley of Lough Bray

  • 1830 Jul 12 Mary Jane to Francis and Eliza Buckley of Parksillock

  • 1830 Aug 8 Ellen Anna to Jno and Charlotte Hicks of Cluan

  • 1830 Sep 1 Thomas to Richd and Eliza Buckley of Cluan

  • 1830 Sep 26 Loftis to Thos and Frances Buckley of Newtown

  • 1830 Dec 19 Anne Catherine to Richard and Eliza Buckley of Enniskerry

  • 1830 Dec 26 John to Allen and Beresford Buckley of Enniskerry

  • 1831 Apr 13 Mary to Jno and Ellen Hicks of Cluan

  • 1831 May 22 Sarah to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire

================================================================================================================
Marriages
1783 Nov 27 Thos Roycroft to Bridget Burton
1786 Apr 17 William Booth of Ballenteskin to Jane Hicks
1790 Aug 20 William Booth to to Mabel Hicks
1791 Jan 30 Benjamin Buckley of Glenchree to Mary Deakin
1791 Mar 6 Henry Evans of Croan to Bridget Buckley
1792 John Jenkin Co. Dublin to Susanna Burton
1793 Jan 28 John Knox Co. Meath to Bridget Buckley
1793 Jun 23 Anthony Burton to Anne Evans
1794 Jan 3 Thos Harrison to Ruth Burton
1794 Feb 13 Robert Darlinton to Susanna Strong
1799 Apr 5 Francis Buckley to Anne Burton
1802 January 3 George Abraham to Catherine Hughes
1802 Jan 15 John Buckley of Newtown to Eleanor Booth of Ballenteskin
1802 Dec 8 Thos Buckley of Phrumpstown to Mary Buckley
1804 Sep 23 Sir John Cardin to Lady Anne Monck
1822 Jun 22 Benj Buckley to Eleanor Brewer Powerscourt.

  • 1817 Aug 8 Jno Darlington of Monastry to Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1818 Dec 19 Thos Walker of Coolekigh [??] to Mabella Buckley of Parks.
  • 1821 Feb 20, Heny Sneyd of Dublin to Griselda Burton of Annacrevy
  • 1822 Jun 29 Richard Lord Viscount Powerscourt to Miss Theodora Howard of Bushy Park
  • 1823 Apr 19 William Harrison of Ballenagee to Helen Buckley of Knockbawn
  • 1824 Jan 24 Jno Harrisson Buckley to Susannah Williams
  • 1824 Jun 19 Francis Buckley of Parksillock to Eliza Darlington of Knocks.
  • 1824 Jul 12 Richard Buckley to Jane Albert of Glenchree
  • 1824 Aug 23 Jno Albert to Eliza Buckley both of this parish
  • 1824 Oct 9 Richd Buckley of Newtown to Elizabeth Williams of Ballybrow
  • 1824 Nov 6 Will Williams of Ballybrow to Anne Buckley of Knockbawn
  • 1824 Nov 20 Joseph Burton to Alice Burton both of Barnamire
  • 1827 Feb 20 Benjamin Buckley of Powerscourt to Eliza Carroll of said place.
  • 1828 Apr 23 James Jearson of Thomastown, Co Kildare to Mary Burton of Barnamire
  • 1828 Jul 23 Thomas Hartford to Miss Catherine Darlington of Enniskerry
  • 1829 Jul 23 Benjamin Buckley of Charleville to Anne Dobbs of Powerscourt
  • 1829 Sep 12 James Quigley of Enniskerry to Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin
  • 1829 Oct 12 Robert Gilbert of Glencormack to Anne Buckley of Glenchree
  • 1830 Oct 19 Francis Buckley of Lacandaragh to Hannah Buckley of Glasskenny

 

===================================================================================================================
Burials
1781 Apr 3 Mary Hicks of Cluan, infant
1781 June 20 William Hicks of Scalp aged months
1781 Nov 23 John Burton of Cuttlestown aged 10 years
1782 Jul 19 Anthony Burton of Barnemire aged 72
1782 Aug 1 Jane Buckly of Glencree infant
1783 Apr 6 Thomas Strong of Dublin (no age specified)
1784 Apr 27 Elizabeth Stanley of Cookstown 75 years
1784 Jun 15 Henry Strong of Fassarough aged 23
1786 Feb 23 Richard Burton of Ballyman aged 65
1787 Jul 8 George Stanly of Castle Kevin aged 26
1787 Aug 6 Beth Burton of Mountcrevy aged 68
1788 Mar 30 Margaret Burton of Barnemire aged 85
1788 Jun 24 John Hicks of Kilmacanock aged 76
1788 Jun 25 Francis Buckley of Dublin aged 2
1788 Aug 11 Rt Hon Lord Viscount Powerscourt aged 68 (or 58)
1789 Jan 20 Martha Strong of Cookstown aged 63
1789 Mar 22 Elinor Br Buckley of Cuttlestown aged 34
1789 Apr 5 Mary Strong of Cookstown aged 90
1789 Aug 3 Anne Burton of Ballyman aged 55
1790 Jan 6 John Dalton of Stylbawn aged 77
1790 Mar 5 Bridget Burton of Barnemire infant
1790 Mar 7 John Buckley of Dublin aged 1
1790 Jun 19th Charles Strong of Dublin aged 66
1790 Dec 19 Ctn John Kennedy Strong of Dublin aged 37
1791 Mar 1 Charles  ?? Stanley of Cookstown infant
1791 Mar 6 Leonard Buckley of Dublin aged 45
1791 Apr 9 Benjn Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 4
1791 May 20 Anne DAlton of Ballyornan aged 75
1792 Aug 19 Wing Burton of Cuttlestown aged 31
1792 Aug 20 Sarah Burton of Annacrevy aged 2
1792 Nov 29 Anna Maria Stanley of Cookstown aged 4
1792 Dec 23 Elizabeth Burton of Annacrevy aged 17
1793 Feb 15 Lady Powerscourt aged 23
1793 May 17 Eliza Burton of Mountcrevy aged 2
1793 Sep 3 Jane Hicks of Glanchree Inft
1794 May 4 Jane Buckley of Dublin aged 40
1794 Jul 13 John Burton of Barnamire aged 21
1794 May 5 Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmacanock aged 93
1795 Mar 30 Mary Hicks of Glanchree aged 4
1795 Aug 23 William Buckley of Dublin aged 17
1795 Sep 27 George Dalton of Bray aged 53
1795 Mar 23 Anne Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 8
1797 Aug 19 Mary Burton of Annacrevy aged 74
1797 Aug 27 Anthony Burton of Cuttlestown aged 37
1798 Mar 14 Richard Burton of  Ballyman aged 37
1798 Mar 18 Richard Strong of Fasseroe infant
1798 Jun 5 Ben Buckley of Bahana aged 39
1798 Jul 12 Richd Buckley of Barnasilloe aged 17
1798 Aug 29 Susanna Burton of Cuttlestown aged 70
1798 Nov 25 Mary Stanley of Cookstown aged 16
1799 Feb 13 Elizabeth Dalton of Bray aged 44
1799 Jun 27 John Hicks of Dublin aged 6? (64 or 61???)
1799 Dec 13 Hannah Buckley of Barnasilloe aged 4
1800 Feb 12 Allice Hicks of Glanchree aged 48
1800 Mar 23 John Buckley of Glasskenny aged 3
1800 Jul 20 Dan Burton of Barnamire aged 32
1800 Sep 3 Miss Harriet Wingfield aged 27
1801 Feb 16 Bethel Burton of Annecrevy aged 68
1801 Mar 20 John Buckley of Frumpstown aged 69
1801 May 6 Letitia Whitlaw of Fasseroe aged 58
1801 May 24 Jane Hicks of Glanchree aged 60
1801 Jun 8 Gregory Hicks of Glanchree aged 66
1801 Apr 18 Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin aged 95
1803 Jan 16 Grizel Harricks of Enniskerry aged 75
1803 Mar 12 Beresford Buckley of Frumpstown aged 64
1803 Jun 9 Susanna Strong of Fasseroe aged 9
1803 Dec 16 Richard Strong of Fasseroe aged 75
1805 Apr 7 Henry Strong of Dublin aged 73
1805 May 1 Miss Isabella Wingfield aged 2
1805 May 21 Miss Eliza Wingfield infant
1805 May 30 Mary Buckley of Bahana aged 47
1805 Oct 22 Mary Hicks of Glenchree aged 5
1806 Dec 21 Leonard Hicks of Dublin aged 48
1807 Mar 7 Hen Strong infant
1807 Jul 24 Loftis Buckley of Dublin aged 58
1807 Aug 26 Margt Burton of Barnamire aged 76
1807 Dec 1 Thos Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 24
1808 Mar 4 Thos Burton of Dublin aged 54
1809 Mar 5 John Dalton of Dublin aged 68
1809 Apr 14 Richard Buckley of Glasskenny aged 79
1809 Jul 23 Lord\Powerscourt aged 46
1809 Oct 5 John Dalton of Dublin aged 27
1811 Feb 17 Robert Dalton of Bray aged 40
1811 Feb 25 John Burton of Banamire aged 75
1811 Mar 5 John Buckley of Lacandara aged 28
1811 Nov 28 Robert Darlington of Monastry aged 46
1812 Mar 1 Robert Darlington of Monastry aged 13
1812 Mar 4 Cath Darlington aged 4
1812 Aug 12 Jane Burton of Annacrevy aged 41
1812 Dec 26 James Wingfield aged 12
1812 May 13 Beresford Strong of Dublin aged 74
1813 Aug 22 William Strong of Fasseroe aged 47
1814 Jan 9 And Dalton of Dublin aged 40 (this really does say And – maybe short for Andrew?)
1814 Mar 22 Miss Frances Theodora Wingfield aged 3 months
1814 Apr 24 Thos Buckley of Newtown aged 75
1815 Oct 27 Beresford Sergent Dublin aged 45
1816 Mar 16 Wm Buckley Knockb. infant

  • 1817 May 23 Geo Burton, Barnemire aged 74
  • 1817 May 24 Ben Burton, Barnemire aged 58
  • 1817 Sep 1 Susan Buckley, Ballybrow aged 31
  • 1817 Nov 21 Loftis Buckley, Lacandarah, aged 70
  • 1818 Feb 15 Mary Burton, Annacrevy, aged 85
  • 1818 Mar 26 Jos Hicks, Kilmacanogue, aged 60
  • 1818 Apr 3 Hannah Buckley, Kilternan, aged 40
  • 1818 Apr 17 Thos Strong, Fassero aged 46
  • 1818 May 7 Mabella Buckley, Glasskenny, aged 80
  • 1818 Dec 1 Henry Burton, Annacrevy, aged 6
  • 1819 May 9 Jno Stanley, Cookstown, aged 79
  • 1819 May 14 Thos Hicks, Kilmolin aged 67
  • 1820 Apr 6 Wm Hoare Buckley of Newtown aged 14
  • 1820 Jun 21 Frances, Viscountess Powerscourt, aged 25
  • 1820 Jul 11 Eleanor Buckley of Knockbawn, aged 37
  • 1820 Aug 29 John Hicks of Dublin aged 27
  • 1821 Feb 6 Richd Buckley of Knockbawn, aged 2
  • 1821 Feb 24 Anne Buckley of Glasskenny aged 18
  • 1822 Jul 11 Harriet Hicks of Kilmolin aged 8
  • 1822 Jul 30 Gregory Hicks of Cluan aged 14
  • 1823 Jan 26 Jno Burton of Dublin aged 61
  • 1823 Aug 23 Richd Viscount Powerscourt aged 33
  • 1823 Sep 19 Wm Hicks of Cluan aged 80
  • 1824 Feb 1 Martha Darlington of Monastry, infant
  • 1824 Sep 5 Ellen Buckley of Enniskerry aged 27
  • 1825 Jul 4 Charles Burton of Barnamire aged 9 months
  • 1825 Sep 9 Revd Edwd Wingfield of Powerscourt aged 33
  • 1825 Sep 10 Eleanor Buckley of Powerscourt aged 28
  • 1825 Oct 25 John Buckley of Phrumpstown aged 21
  • 1825 Nov 8 Margaret Hicks of Kilmacan. aged 53
  • 1825 Dec 19 Richd Buckley of Dublin aged 35
  • 1825 Dec 30 Sarah Buckley of Dublin aged 32
  • 1826 Feb 10 William Burton of Dublin aged 74
  • 1826 Oct 13 Anne Burton of Barnamire aged 29
  • 1826 Dec 27 Mary Buckley of Phrumpstown aged 42
  • 1827 Apr 3 Thomas Buckley of Ballyreigh aged 64
  • 1827 Jun 21 Miss Emily Wingfield aged Fassaroe aged 2
  • 1827 Jun 26 Ann Strong of Fassaroe aged 57
  • 1827 Oct 15 John Darlington of Monastry aged 32
  • 1827 Nov 3 Benjamin Buckley of Phrumpstown aged 13
  • 1827 Dec 2 Charles Burton of Barnamire aged 67
  • 1828 Mar 24 Bridget Burton of Barnamire, infant
  • 1828 May 10 Mary Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 72
  • 1828 Sep 1 Thomas Dalton of Bray aged 5
  • 1829 Sep 22 Hannah Buckley of Parksillock aged 72
  • 1830 Feb 26 Bridget Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 30
  • 1830 Mar 14 Anne Buckley of Newtown aged 85
  • 1830 Mar 25 Elizabeth Buckley of Cluan aged 64
  • 1831 Mar 31 Mary Buckley of Lacandaragh aged 60

Revisited 2nd June 2004 to transcribe all Lambert and Harricks records

Baptisms

  • 1787 Feb 1 Charlotte daughter of William and Anne Harricks of Onag
  • 1788 Oct 1 Richard son of Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1791 Jan 16 Anne dau of Wm and Ann Harricks of Onagh
  • 1793 Jul 23 William son of William and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1802 May 30 Thos to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1813 Mar 10 Richard Wingfield to Richard and Martha Harricks of Onagh
  • 1814 Wm Alex to Richd and Martha Harricks of Onagh
  • 1823 Jan 26 Isabella to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1823 Aug 24 Joshua to Jno and Mary Lambert of Janey?
  • 1824 May 30 Mary Jane to Wm Beale? and Ann Harricks of Onagh
  • 1826 March 5 Anna Sophia to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1826 Oct 13 Jane, of Lambert, Ballybrew
  • 1827 July 29 William Le Cumbre? to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1828 Nov 25 Jno Frederick to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh
  • 1829 May 17th James to James and Mary Lambert of Onagh
  • 1830 June 29 Thos Alfred to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh

Marriages

  • William Harricks of Onagh married Ann Hepenstal 1786 Apr 17
  • Susan Harricks to Sam Livesley 1800 ????
  • 1812 Feb 8 Richard Harricks to Martha McIntosh

Burials

  • 1781 Dec 16 Will Harricks of Monastry aged 73
  • 1782 May 13 Joseph Harricks of Onagh aged 21
  • 1783 May 25 Dudley Harricks Marlborough Street Dublin aged 3
  • 1785 March 8 John Harricks of Ballybrow aged 45
  • 1790 Apr 22 Anne Harricks Onagh aged 25
  • 1791 Nov 22 Dudley Harricks of Dublin aged 48
  • 1792 Sep 27 Harricks infant
  • 1800 Nov 6 Charles Harricks of Dublin aged 34
  • 1801 May 8 Eliz Harricks of Dublin aged 35
  • 1802 June 26 Jos Harricks of Ballybrow aged 71
  • 1803 Jan 16 Grizel Harricks of Enniskerry aged 75
  • 1807 Jan 9 Anne Harricks of Onagh aged 81
  • 1808 Jun 26 Wm Harricks of Onagh aged 54
  • 1812 Apr 2nd Jane Harricks of Dublin aged 68
  • 1813 June 15 Wm Harricks of Bray aged 73
  • 1815 Mar 8 Richd Harricks of Ba? aged 63
  • 1819 Mar 6 Eliza Harricks of Dublin 25
  • 1821 Nov 21 Thos Harricks of Dublin aged 19
  • 1822 Nov 19 Isabella Harricks of Dublin an infant
  • 1823 Jun 14 Wm Alex Harricks of Dublin aged 8
  • 1824 Jan 24 Anne Harricks of Dublin aged 57
  • 1830 Feb 3 Martha Harricks of Dublin infant
  • 1831 April 12 George Ray Harricks of Dublin aged 7
  • 1831 June 5 Hannah Harricks of Dublin aged 2 months

Powerscourt 1831-1852

Registry of Baptisms Burials and Marriages, Powerscourt, Wicklow, 1831 to 1852

Transcribed by Jennifer Self from the original documents at the RCB library Dublin on 6th May 2003

Baptisms

  • 1831 Jul 17, born Jul 3, Thomas to Bethel and Hanna Burton of Cuttlestown, Farmer.

  • 1831 Jul 31, born Jul 27, Ellen to Thomas and Susanna Hicks [no place], Farmer

  • 1831 Nov 14, born Nov 4, Eliza to Benjamin and Eliza Buckley of Powerscourt, Land Steward

  • 1831 Nov 20, born Nov 1, William Frederick, to Thos and Anne Buckley of Newtown, Farmer

  • 1832 Feb 19, born Feb 4, Mary to James and Hannah Darlington of Enniskerry, Auctioneer

  • 1832 Mar 11, born Feb 26, Eliza to Joseph and Alice Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1832 May 6, [no birth date] Elizabeth to Richard and Jane Buckley of Glenchree, Farmer

  • 1832 Jun 24, born Jun 21, Anne to John and Mary Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1832 Sep 16, born Sep 6, Susanna to Richard and Elizabeth Buckley of Enniskerry, Farmer

  • 1832 Oct 7, born Sep 8, Robert Darlington to Francis and Eliza Buckley of Parksillock, Farmer

  • 1832 Oct 21, born Oct 2, Mary to Allen and Berrisfrod Buckley of Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1832 Nov 18, born Nov 2, John to Francis and Hannah Buckley of Lacandaragh, Farmer

  • 1833 Jun 9, born May 28, Robert to John and Ellen Hicks of Glenchree, Farmer

  • 1833 Sep 1, born Jul 4, Thos James, to Gregory and May Hicks of Glenchree, Farmer

  • 1833 Sep 1, born Aug 16, George, to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Cuttlestown, Farmer

  • 1834 Jan 12, born Dec 6 1833, Benjamin to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Powerscourt, Steward

  • 1834 Jan 12, born Dec 27 1833, Wingfield, to James and Bridget Burton of Annacrevy, Labourer

  • 1834 Feb 9, born Jan 14, Francis to Frank and Hannah Buckley of Lacandaragh, Farmer

  • 1834 Mar 23, born Mar 6, Esther Anne, to Thos and Anne Buckley of Newtown, Farmer

  • 1834 Mar 30, born Mar 26, Thomas to Joseph and Alicia Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1834 Oct 19, born Oct 8, Margaret to William and Susan Burton of [no place name], Farmer

  • 1834 Nov 16, born Nov 6, Hannah to James and Hannah Darlington, Enniskerry, Auctioneer

  • 1834 Nov 23, born Oct 2, William, to Bethel and Hannah Burton, of Cuttlestown, Farmer

  • 1834 Dec 7, born Oct 30, Ellen, to Allen and Berrisford Buckley of Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1835 Apr 1, born Feb 14, Thos Walker to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Powerscourt, Steward

  • 1835 May 31, born May 14, Hohn Thos, to Richard and Eliza Buckley of Enniskerry, Farmer

  • 1833 April 21 [no date born] Mary Jane to Thomas and Frances Buckley [no place] [no occupation]

  • 1833 April 28 [no date born] Susannah Margaret, to Bethel and Hannah Burton of Annacrevy, Farmer

  • 1834 May 11, born Apr 18, Abraham Williams, to John adn Sisanna Buckley of Ballybrew, Farmer

  • 1834 May 18, born May 8, Jane to Richard and Jane Buckley of Glenchree, Farmer

  • 1835 Jun 21, born May 30, Marianne to Francis and Hannah Buckley of Lacken., Farmer

  • 1835 Jul 19, born Jul 4, John to John and Ellen Hicks of Cluan, Farmer

  • 1835 Sep 6, born Aug 10, Eliza to Thomas and Catharine Hicks of Cluan, Farmer

  • 1835 Oct 25, born Oct 6, May Emma to Thomas and Anne Buckly of Lough Bray, Steward

  • 1835 [no date], born Dec 16, Susanna to James and Bridget Burton of Kilmolin, Shoemaker

  • 1836 Apr 3, [no date born] Thomas to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1836 May 29, born May 5, Robert William, to Benjamin and Hannah Buckly of Powerscourt, Steward

  • 1836 Jun 5, born May 10, Thos Robert to John and Eliza Albert of Cluen, Carpenter

  • 1836 Jun 5, born May 7, Sarah to Richard and Jane Buckly of Cluen Farmer

  • 1836 Aug 7, born Jul 1, Francis to Richard and Catharine Buckly of Enniskerry, Lodging House Rector[?]

  • 1836 Dec 4, born Nov 13, Jane to Joseph and Alice Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1837 Feb 5, born Dec 17 1836, Thomas to Thomas and Anna Buckly of Lough Bray, Steward

  • 1837 Feb 24, born Nov 13 1836, Henrietta Stanley Owen, to Owen Blagley???? and Lady Frances Cole of Charleville, Gentleman

  • 1837 Apr 2, born Mar 9, Hannah Beresford to Alan and Beresford Buckly if Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1837 Jul 2, born Jun 29, Sarah Anna to John and Eliza Albert of Cluan, Smith

  • 1837 Sep 3, born 28 Jul, Allan to Francis and Hannah Buckley of Lacken. Farmer

  • 1837 Oct 1, born Sep 14 Edward to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Powerscourt[?], Steward to L. Powers. [?]

  • 1837 Oct 1, born Sep 1, Thos to Thos and Catherine Hicks of Cluan, Farmer

  • 1837 Oct 1, born Sep 13, Francis [?] to James and Bidy Burton of Kilmolin, Shoemaker

  • 1838 May 19, born May 1, Francis Burton Owen to Owen Blagley??? and Frances Isabella Cole of Charleville, Gentleman

  • 1838 Aug 5, born Jul 8 Ellen to Thomas Buckley [no mother named] of Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1838 Sep2, born, Aug 19, Anne to Richard and Jane? Buckley of Cluen, Farmer

  • 1838 [no date], born Aug 20, William to John and Eliza Albert of Black House, Farmer

  • 1838 Dec 2, born Nov 15, Bethel to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1839 Feb 3, born Jan 18, Mary Jane to Richard and Catherin Buckley of Enniskerry, Farmer

  • 1839 Mar 3, born Feb 11, Isabella Jane to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Enniskerry Farmer

  • 1839 Apr ? born Jan 17 Benjamin to Francis and Hannah Buckley of Lacken., Farmer

  • 1839 Apr 7, born Mar 2, Bridget to Joseph and Alice Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1839 May 5, born Apr 5, Mary Anne, to Allan and Beresford Buckley of Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1839 Sep 1, Jul 18, George to Richd and Anne Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1840 Apr 5, born Feb 16, Mary Sarah to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Enniskerry, Glover

  • 1840 Apr 5, born Mar 26, William to Thos and Catherine Hicks of Clune, Farmer

  • 1840 Jul 5, Mar 13, Susanna to John and Ellen Hicks of Clune, Farmer

  • 1840 Dec 6, Oct 23, Sarah to Allan and Beresford Buckley of Enniskerry, Butcher

  • 1841 Jan 3, born Dec 17, Jane to John and Elizabeth Albert of Glenchree, Smith

  • 1841 Jul 4, born Jun 15, Joseph to Joseph and Alice Burton of Barnemire, Farmer

  • 1841 Jul 4, born Apr 28, Benjamin Ingram to Benjamin and Hannah Buckly of Enniskerry, Farmer

  • 1841 Oct 3, born Apr 22, Richard to Richard and Jane Buckley of Glankree?, Labourer?

  • 1841 Oct 3, born July 22, William to Richard and Anne Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1842 Jun 25, born Feb 25, Lewis Strange Wingfield to Lord and Lady Powerscourt

  • 1842 Jun 25, Apr 18, Mary Ann to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1843 Jan 1, born Jul 25 1842, Margaret to John and Ellen Hicks of Clune, Farmer

  • 1843 Jul 2, born May 7, Louisa to Benjamin and Hanna Buckley of Barnasilla, Farmer

  • 1843 Nov 5, born Sep 24, Anne to Richard and Jane Buckley of Cluan, Farmer

  • 1844 Jan 7, born Dec 12 1843, Anne to John and Ruth Burton of Cluen, Farmer

  • 1844 Mar 3, born Dec 7 1843, Hannah Isabella to Francis and Hannah Buckley of Lackandara, Farmer

  • 1844 Oct 6, born Jul 15, Louisa Hannah, to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Parknasilla, Farmer

  • 1845 Jan 5, born Jul 22 1844, Susannah to Bethel and Sarah Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1845 Mar 2, born Jan 11, Margaret to Joseph and Alicia Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1845 Mar 2, born Jan 2, Jane to Francis and Jane Buckley of Scalp, Baker

  • 1845 Nov 2, born May 22, John to Richard and Jane Buckley of Cluen Labourer

  • 1845 Dec 7, born Nov 5, Eliza Jane to Richard and Ann Burton of Cluen, Farmer

  • 1845 Dec 7, born Oct 16, Charles Kennedy to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Barnasillick, Farmer

  • 1846 Jun 7, Born May 25, Isabella to John and Ruth Burton of Bushy Park, Labourer

  • 1847 May 2, born Mar 20, Wingfield to Wingfield and Anne Burton of Annacrevy, Farmer

  • 1847 May 28, born Oct 30 1845, Ellen to John and Ellen Hicks of Cluen, Farmer

  • 1847 Jul 18, born Jun 12, Frederick Arthur to Benjamin and Hannah Buckley of Barnasillock, Farmer

  • 1848 Feb 15, born Jan 27, Eliza Jane to John and Eliza Albert of Dargle, Labourer

  • 1848 Apr 16, born Aug 1 1847, Mary to Joseph and Alicia Burton of Barnamire, Farmer

  • 1848 May 2, Feb 6, Mary Anne to Richard and Anne Burton of Cluen, Farmer

  • 1848 May 28, Apr 19, Elizabeth Eleanor to John and Ruth Burton of Kilmolin, Labourer

Marriages

  • 1831 Oct 20 James Burton of Annacrevy and Bridget Carlin [or Carlan] of Annacrevy

  • 1832 Mar 5 William Quigley of Enniskerry and Susanna [or Susan] Burton of Annacrevy

  • 1832 May 24 William Taylor of Kilternan, Parish of Kilternan County of Dublin, to Margaret Burton of Barnamire

  • 1833 Feb 2, Michael Walker of Charleville to Anne Hicks of Kilmolin. Fathers: Alexander Walker and James Hicks

  • 1833 Mar 5 Benjamin Buckley of Powerscourt and Hannah Walker of Coolekeigh. Witnesses: Thomas Walker of Collekeigh and Francis Buckley of Frumpstown

  • 1835 Sep 6 James Darlington of Enniskerry and Alicia Tonstal [or Tonstall] of Enniskerry

  • 1835 Nov 10 Francis Buckley of Enniskerry and Sarah Walker of Coolekeigh

  • 1835 Dec 12 Samuel Sutton of Calary, Parish of Calary, County of Wicklow and Anne Hicks of Blackhouse

  • 1836 Oct 29 Samuel Buckley of Glaskenny to Margaret Hicks of Kilmolin

  • 1836 Nov 19 John Harding of Moneystown Parish of Deralossory to Alicia Hicks of Glencree. Witnesses: Samuel Fox and  William Hicks

  • 1836 Dec 3 Philip Lee of Kingstown, Parish of Monkstown, to Mary Hicks of Cluen. Witnesses: Thomas Hicks and Thos Walker

  • 1837 Feb 22, Samuel Jolly of Seven Churches, Parish of Deralossory and Eliza Burton of Barnamire. Witnesses Robt Burton and Thos Walker

  • 1837 Apr 1 Edward Flynn of Killeogh to Rose Burton of Barnamire. Witnesses: Thos Walker and John Burton

  • 1834 Aug 25, Owen Blagney Cole to Frances Isabella Monck

  • 1808 [1838] Richard Burton of Barnamire and Anne Ward of Clumpfield. Witnesses: Bethel Burton, Jane Burton

  • [1839] Nov 11 James Albert of Clune to Eliza Hicks of Clune. Witnesses: Jane Albert and Richard Buckley

  • 1840 Aug 20, Thomas Lewis Munday of Enniskerry to Anne Maria Buckley to Ballyman. Witnesses Joseph Evans and Andrew Morris

  • 1841 Oct 14, James Swaine of Dublin Parish of St Bridget to Susan Burton of Barnamire. Witnesses: William Burton and Thos Walker

  • 1842 Apr 21 Thomas Walker of Powerscourt to Esther Hughes of Bray Parish of Bray. Witnesses Jno ?? and William Green

  • 1842 Dec 8 John Langrell of Cappa, Parish of Rathdowne to Elizabeth Burton of Barnamire. Witnesses: John Burton and ?? Langrell

  • 1843 Jan 5 John Burton of Barnamire to Ruth Burton of Annacrevy. Witnesses: George Burton and Richard[?] Burton

  • 1844 May 25 William Whitton of Old Court Parish of Bray and Hannah Buckley of Ballybrow. Witnesses: John Buckley and Henry Whitton

  • 1844 Jul 23 Charles Stanley Monck of 32 Mermon Sq Parish of St Peter Dublin, to Elizabeth Louisa Mary Monck of Charleville

  • 1844 Aug 29 Thomas Hopson of Hollywood Parish of Hollywood to Marianne Burton of Annacrevy. Witnesses: Robt H Whittaker and Wingfield Burton

  • 1845 Jan 26? John Dalton of Bray Parish of Bray married Marianne Williams of Ballybrew. Witnesses: Robt Williams and John Buckley.

  • 1846 Feb 9 Patrick Verdon of the Parish of St Peter and Rosanna Burton of the Parish of Powerscourt. Witnesses: John Burton and Roger Burton

  • 1846 Apr 24 James Leslie of Kil??denin of the Parish of Newcastle, Steward and Anne Buckley of Newtown, Spinster. Witnesses: James Buckley and Thomas Buckley

  • 1846 June 2 Wingfield Burton of Annacrevy, Labourer and Anne Young of Scalp, spinster. Witnesses: Thomas Thompson and Edward Young

  • 1846 Nov 4 John Albert of Winolin, labourer and Eliza Patterson of Powerscourt, Spinster

  • 1847 Nov 15 Thomas Walker of Enniskerry, Gardener? to Margaret Burton of Mountjoy Square Parish of St George Spinster. Witnesses: Timothy Quigley and William Johnstone

  • 1848 Jul 8 James Taylor of Ballyedmanduff?, Parish of Kilternan?, Farmer to Isabella Buckley of Glasskenny. Witnesses: Robert Buckley and Francis Buckley

  • 1850 May 30 Peter Hill of Barnamire, labourer and Catherine Burton of Barnamire, spinster. Witnesses: John Burton and Roger Burton

  • 1851 Jul 12 Richard Burton of Annacrevy, Farmer and Ellen Evans of Crune?? Witnesses: John Evans and Thomas Walker

  • 1852 Dec 22 Jacob Bradley of Glencree, labourer and Sarah Burton of Barnamire, spinster. Witnesses: Joseph Burton and James Burton

  • 1853 Jun 15 Matthew Thomas Ward of Newtown, Farmer and Mary Jane Buckley of Newtown, Spinster. Witnesses: Thomas Buckley and Thomas Winder?

Burials

  • 1831 Nov 9 Eliza Buckley of Powerscourt aged 37
  • 1831 Dec 18 Geo Hicks [no place] aged 3
  • 1832 Feb 26 James Hicks of Kilmolin aged 80 or 86
  • 1833 May 11 Frances Buckley of Barnasillock aged 34
  • 1834 Jun 29 Susan Hicks of Kilmolin aged 33
  • 1834 Sep 27 Wingfield Burton aged 9 months
  • 1834 Oct 24 Jane Burton [no abode] aged 5
  • 1834 Nov 11 Hannah Darlington of Enniskerry aged 27
  • 1834 Nov 27 Charles Strong of Berryfield aged 67
  • 1835 Feb 20 Elizabeth Hicks of Kilmolin aged 75
  • 1835 [no date] Susanna Burton of Cuttlestown [no age]
  • 1835 Aug 19 Wingfield Burton of Anacrevy aged 84
  • 1835 Nov 22 Bridget Hicks of Glencree aged 47
  • 1835 Nov 29 Thos Dalton of Bray aged 90
  • 1836 Jun 2 Mary Buckley of Bahana aged 18
  • 1837 Mar 1 Ann Stanly of Bray aged 75
  • 1837 Jul [no day] Allen Buckley of Killincarig aged 9 months
  • 1837 Jul 21 John Buckley of Killincarig aged 12
  • 1837 Jul 31 Francis Buckley of Killincarig aged 3
  • 1838 Apr 20 John Buckley of Barnaselleck aged 85
  • 1839 Apr 1 Mary Buckley of Enniskerry aged 6
  • 1839 May 20 Anne Buckley of Cuttlestown aged 66
  • 1839 May 28 Francis Buckley of Lacken aged 60
  • 1839 Jun 9 James Burton of Newtown ??? Kennedy aged 1 year 7 months
  • 1839 Nov 19 Benjamin Buckley of Enniskerry aged 6 years
  • 1839 Nov 30 James Hicks of Kilmolin aged 51
  • 1840 Nov 19 Loftus Buckley of Golden Ball aged 76
  • 1841 Jan 21 Jane Dalton of Bray aged 80
  • 1841 Jun 15 Eliza Albert of Blackhouse aged 28
  • 1841 Oct 1 Edward Albert of Clune aged 10
  • 1841 Nov 4 Catherine Dalton of Bray aged 46
  • 1842 Apr 7 Frank Buckley of Enniskerry aged 36
  • 1842 Jun 29 John Buckley of Lackan aged 9
  • 1842 Oct 8 Hannah Buckley of Enniskerry aged 5
  • 1842 Nov 14 John Buckley of Enniskerry aged 11
  • 1842 Nov 15 Bridget Burton of Ranelagh aged 65
  • 1842 Nov 17 Ellen Buckley of Enniskerry aged 8
  • 1842 Nov 24 Anne Burton of Anacrevy aged 57
  • 1842 Nov 29 Benjamin Buckley of Enniskerry aged 22
  • 1843 Feb 15 Alan Buckley of Enniskerry aged 41
  • 1843 Mar 4 Benjamin Burton of Dublin aged 23
  • 1843 Jun 7 Bridget Buckley of Knockbawn aged 25
  • 1843 Oct 6 Margaret Buckley of Killegar aged 24
  • 1843 Dec 11 Louisa Buckley of Barnasilla aged 1/2
  • 1844 Jan 19 Richard Buckley of Cluen aged 2 3/4
  • 1845 May 8 Wingfield Burton of Killinashenege??? aged 86
  • 1846 Jun 27 Anthony Hicks of Newtown Park Monkstown aged 12 days
  • 1846 Aug 5 George Burton of Annacrevy aged 68
  • 1847 Feb 1 Richard Hicks of Cluen aged 80
  • 1847 Apr 6 Francis Buckley of Glaskenny aged 94
  • 1847 May 30 Eleanor Dalton of Cluen aged 80
  • 1847 Jun 9 Joseph Burton of Enniskerryaged 66
  • 1848 Jan 18 Wingfield Burton of Annacrevy aged 84
  • 1848 Mar 7 Thomas Buckley of Monastery aged 65 years
  • 1848 May 29 Charlotte Hillman of Berryfield aged 27
  • 1848 Sep 23 Henry Stanley, Earl of Rathdowne of Charleville aged 63
  • 1848 Nov 7 Jane Burton of Barnemire aged 21
  • 1848 Dec 5 Jane Buckley of Frumpstown aged 29
  • 1849 Apr 29 Anthony Burton of Barnamire aged 78
  • 1858 Jan 9 William Hicks of Glencree aged 42
  • 1850 Mar 17 Margaret Hicks of Cluen aged 72
  • 1850 Jun 18 John Hicks of Kilmacanogue aged 59
  • 1852 May 4 Leonard Buckley of Glaskenny aged 76
  • 1852 Jun 19 Thomas Buckley of Newtown aged 70 [or possibly 79]
  • 1852 Jun 24 Anne Buckley of Glaskenny aged 76
  • 1852 Jul 13 Charlotte Hicks of Glencree aged 68
  • 1852 Jul 16 Thomas Buckley of Monastery aged 36

Revisited 2nd June 2004 to transcribe all Lambert and Harricks records

Baptisms

  • 1832 Aug 19, born July 23 Emily Martha Josephine Harricks to William and Anne Harricks of Onagh farmer
  • 1834 Dec 14 born Dec 10 Richard Wingfield to William and Anne Harricks of Onagh farmer
  • 1840 2 Aug, born 26 Aug 1839 Henrietta to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh farmer
  • 1843 Aug 6 born July 28 Susan Caroline to Wm and Anne Harricks of Onagh farmer

Marriages

Burials

  • Martha Harricks of Onagh aged 3 months Dec 4th 1831
  • Anne Harricks of Dublin aged 64 Nov 30th 1833
  • Anne Harricks of Onagh aged 79 April 7 1835
  • Henry Harricks of Dublin aged 3 Jan 31 1836
  • Richard Harricks of city of Dublin January 30th 1837 aged 48
  • Wingfield Harricks of Dublin Dec 13 1837 aged 24
  • William Harricks of Onagh 28th Jan 1847 aged 52

Powerscourt 1853 – 1874

Registry of Marriages 1853 to 1860 and Burials 1852 to 1874, Powerscourt, Wicklow

Transcribed by Jennifer Self from the original documents at the RCB library Dublin on 31st May 2004

Marriages

  • John Buckley to Hannah Smyth 27th October 1853

  • Samuel Buckley to Anne Miller 1st November 1853

  • William Hicks to Rebecca Hicks 23rd Feb 1854

  • John Hicks to Anne Noble Aug 3rd 1854

  • James Bassett to Eliza Burton 4th Dec 1854

  • Henry Buckley to Maria Louisa Griffiths April 17 1855

  • Samuel Sutton to Mary Buckley Nov 11 1855

  • William Rogers to Wilhelmina Elizabeth Buckley 26th Oct 1858

  • John Semple or Temple to Isabella Jane Buckley Feb 1 1860

  • James Walsh to Margaret Burton Dec 4th 1860

Burials

  • Hicks, John of Cluen buried 21st March 1853 aged 90 years
  • Hicks, Mary of Cluen buried 24th March 1853 aged 82 years
  • Rose Anne Burton of Enniskerry buried 2nd December 1853 aged 32 years
  • John Hicks of Cluen buried 11th December 1853 aged 95 years
  • Richard Buckley of Enniskerry buried 3rd January 1854 aged 64 years
  • Isabella Burton of Barnamire buried 14th May 1854 aged 75 years
  • Stephen Dalton of Bray buried 18th July 1854 3 years
  • Burton, George of Barnamire buried 1855 Feb 4 aged 84 years
  • Rebecca Hicks of Kilmolin buried 15th May 1855 aged 27 years
  • Eliza Buckley of Kilternan buried 1st July 1855 aged 10 years
  • Rebecca Hicks of Kilmolin buried 10th August 1855 aged 3 months
  • John Buckley of Knockbawn buried 19th October 1855 aged 80 years
  • Bethel Burton of Barnamire buried 11th January 1856 aged 18 years
  • Richard Buckley of Ballyrea? buried 24th February 1856 aged 60 years
  • Frances Hicks of Enniskerry buried 11th March 1856 aged 71 years
  • Edward Thomas Buckley of Knockbawn buried 18th March 1856 aged 2 months
  • Charles Strong of Berryfield buried 5th March 1857 aged 50 years
  • Thomas Dalton of Bray buried 22nd October 1857 aged 32 years
  • Bridget Burton of Barnamire buried 1st April 1859 aged 97 years
  • Amy Buckley of Enniskerry buried 4th August 1859 aged 4 months
  • The Honble Harriett Wingfield of Cork Abbey buried 20th December 1858 aged 82 years
  • The Honble Edward Wingfield of Cork Abbey buried 29th August 1859 aged 87 years
  • Henry Talbot Buckley of Enniskerry buried 14th October 1859 aged 3 years
  • Margaret Burton Ferrier of Torquay buried 22nd October 1859 aged 37 years
  • Margaret Burton of Barnamire buried 29th November 1859 aged 50 years
  • Mrs Beresford Strong of Berryfield buried 30th April 1860 aged 79 years
  • John Hicks of Kilmolin buried 2nd May aged 81 years
  • Catherine Hicks of Kilmacanogue buried 29th June 1860 aged 57 years
  • Margaret Burton of Enniskerry buried 7th November 1860 aged 86 years
  • Ellen Buckley of Knockbawn buried 12th May 1861 aged 3 years
  • Henry Buckley of Enniskerry buried 3rd October 1861 aged 2 weeks
  • Mrs Beresford Buckley of Monastry buried 11th March 1862 aged 50 years
  • Anne Buckley of Onagh buried 3rd November 1862 aged 102 years
  • Richard Burton of Annacrevy buried 6th December 1862 aged 71 years
  • Susanna Buckley of Enniskerry buried 6th March 1863 aged 30 years
  • Robert Burton of Barnamire buried 7th March 1863 aged 88 years
  • Ellen Buckley of Killiincarrick buried 10th April 1863 aged 63 years
  • Thomas Dalton of Bray buried 13th September 1863 aged 63 years
  • Sarah Burton of Barnamire buried 4th March 1864 aged 80 years
  • Mary Hicks of Kilmacanogue buried 8th April 1864 aged 35 years
  • Mary Hicks of Kilmolin buried 1st Sep 1864 aged 96 years
  • Rachel Burton of Enniskerry buried 21st March 1865 aged 52 years
  • Margaret Buckley of Kilmolin buried 24th June 1865 aged 45 years
  • Catherine Buckley of Glencormack buried 16th July 1865 aged 73 years
  • Bridget Burton of Barnamire buried 16th November 1865 aged 82 years
  • Anne Buckley of Glasnamullen bureid 9th January 1866 aged 4 years
  • Essy Burton of Annacrevy buried 1st August 1866 aged 35 years
  • Thomas Dalton of Bray buried 4th November 1866 aged 60 years
  • Anne Buckley of Enniskerry buried 13th June 1867 aged 36 years
  • James W Strong of Dublin buried Nov 11th 1868 aged 54 years
  • George Burton of Barnamire Feb 8th 1869 aged 72 years
  • John Oliver Hicks of Killough buried Feb 13 1869 aged 6 months
  • John Dalton of Bray buried June 22nd 1869 aged 71 years
  • Frances Buckley of Knockbawn buried October 2nd 1869 aged 3 months
  • Frances Buckley of Calary buried December 22nd aged 78 years
  • Joseph Burton of Barnamire buried December 18th 1870 aged 78 years
  • John Harricks of Glaskenny buried June 28 1872 aged 64 years
  • Richard Hicks of Calary buried April 20th 1873 aged 94 years

 

 Powerscourt Baptisms 1849-1874

Baptisms Powerscourt 1849 to 1874

Transcribed from original records held at RCB Library Dublin by Jenny Self 9th August 2006

  • 1850 May 17 (born May 5) Burton, Richard to Richard and Anne of Cluen, farmer
  • 1851 Oct 26 (born Aug 24) Burton, John Bernard to Thomas and Esther of Anncrevy, farmer
  • 1852 Jun 17 (born Apr 29) Burton, Henry Wingfield to Richard and Ellen of Annacrevy, farmer
  • 1853 Jul 10 (born Jun 18) Burton, Mervyn Frederick to Richard and Ellen of Annacrevy, farmer
  • 1853 Aug 28 (born Jul 25) Burton, Joseph Grundy to Thomas and Essy of Annacrevy, farmer
  • 1854 Sep 10 (born Aug 16 1850) Buckley, Samuel Loftus to Samuel and Mary of Phrompstown, farmer
  • 1854 Sep 10 (born 30 Jul 1854) Buckley, Anna Maria to Samuel and Mary of Phrompstown, farmer
  • 1854 Dec 3 (born Oct 31) Buckley, Thomas Booth to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1855 Jan 1 (born Nov 1 1854) Buckley, Francis Benjamin to Robert and Martha of Onagh, farmer
  • 1855 Feb 18 (born Dec 26 1854) Burton, Anthony to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1855 May 13 (born 12 May) Hicks, Rebecca to William and Rebecca of Kilmolin, farmer
  • 1855 Oct 7 (born Aug 28) Burton, George to Thomas and Esther of Annacrevy of farmer
  • 1856 Mar 2 (born Jan 27) Buckley, Edward Smith to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1856 Mar 2 (born Feb 21) Hicks, John to John and Anne of Cluen of farmer
  • 1856 Nov 2 (born Aug 23) Henry Talbot to Henry and Maria Louisa, of Enniskerry, butcher
  • 1857 Aug 2 (born Jul 9) Burton, William to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1857 Oct 17 (Oct 7) Buckley, Esther Anne to Samuel and Anneof Phrompstown, farmer
  • 1858 Jan 10 (born Dec 7 1857) Buckley, Eleanor Jane to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1858 Jan 10 (born Dec 10) Buckley, Ellen Waldron to Henry and Maria Louisa to Enniskerry butcher
  • 1858 May 2 (born Mar 28) Burton, Mary to Thomas and Esther of Annacrevy, farmer
  • 1858 Dec 12 (born Oct 21) Buckley, Eleanor Jane to Samuel and Anne of Phrompstown farmer
  • 1859 Feb 27 (born Jan 26) Hicks, Eliza Jane to John and Anne of Cluen farmer
  • 1859 Jun 5 (born Apr 3) Buckley, Amy to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry, victualler
  • 1859 Sep 4 (born Jul 20) Burton, Richard to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1860 Feb 26 (born Jan 24) Buckley, Isabella Anne to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1860 Aug 5 (born Jun 30) Buckley, Louisa Beresford to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry, victualler
  • 1861 Mar 3 (born Feb 2) Hicks, Charlotte Anne to John and Anne of Cluen, farmer
  • 1861 Jul 7 (born May 13) Buckley, Francis Daina to Samuel and Anne of Phrompstown, farmer
  • 1861 Jul 7 (Mar 8) Burton, Alicia Adelaide Isabella to Thomas and Essy of Annacrevy, farmer
  • 1861 Sep 29 (born Sep 19) Buckley, Henry to Henry Maria Louisa Enniskerry, butcher
  • 1862 Mar 9 (born Feb 9) Buckley, Eleanor Jane to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1862 Sep 7 (born Aug 9) Hicks, Margaret to William and Rosanna of Kilmolin, farmer
  • 1862 Dec 14 (born Oct 1) Buckley, Eva Maria to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry , butcher
  • 1863 Jan 4 (born Dec 4 1862) Burton, Mary Anne to Richardr and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1864 Jan 17 (born Nov 26) Buckley, John Charles, to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry, butcher
  • 1864 Mar 27 (born 8 Feb 1864) Buckley, Susannah daughter of Richard and Eliza of Ballybrew farmer
  • 1864 May 5 (born Jan 28) Buckley, Francis to William and Catherine of Enniskerry, victualler
  • 1864 Sep 4 (born Jul 28) Burton, John to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire farmer
  • 1865 Jan 22 (born 16 Dec 1864) Hicks, Matthew Henry to John and Anne of Cluen farmer
  • 1865 May 14 (born Apr 9) Buckley, Marian Amelia Montgomery to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry, butcher
  • 1865 Nov 29 (born Oct 6) Buckley, Samuel Manning son of Richard and Eliza of Ballybrew farmer
  • 1865 Nov 30 (born Nov 23) Buckley, Frank to Loftus and Mary of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1866 Jun 30 (born Jun 24) Buckley, Margaret to Henry and Maria of Enniskerry, butcher
  • 1866 Dec 12 (born Nov 24) Buckley, Elizabeth Mary to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1867 Nov 8 (born Sep 23) Buckley, Margaret to Loftus and Maryof Deer Park, gate keeper
  • 1868 Jul 5 (born May 20) Burton, Rosanna to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1868 Oct 30, (bor Aug 9) Buckley, Elizabeth Ann to Henry and Maria Louisa of Enniskerry of butcher
  • 1869 Mar 26 (born Feb 28) Hicks, Elizabeth Mary to John and Anne of Cluen, farmer
  • 1869 Jun 16 (born Jun 16) Buckley, Frances to John and Hannah of Knockbawn, farmer
  • 1869 Aug 18 (born Jun 15) Buckley, John Harrison to Richard and Eliza of Ballybrew?, farmer
  • 1869 Ot 8 (born Aug [no day]) Buckley, Alice Bridget to Loftus and Mary of Deer Park labourer.
  • 1870 Apr 3, (born Feb 3) Burton, Jane to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1870 Jul 31 (born Mar 3) Buckley, Thomas Frederick Halpin to Henry and Maria of Enniskerry, victualler
  • 1870 Sep 8 (born Aug 18) Burton, Joseph? to George and Elizabeth of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1870 Oct 9 (born Sep 23) Buckley, Elizabeth Anne to John and Hannah of Enniskerry, shopkeeper
  • 1871 Apr 2 (born Mar 6) Hicks, Rosanna to William and Rosanna of Kilmolion, Farmer
  • 1871 Jul 21 (born Jul 15) Buckley, Francis to Francis and Isabella of Lacken[dara] Farmer
  • 1871 Aug 4 (born Jul 13) Massley John to William and Elizabeth of Enniskerry, labourer
  • 1872 Jan 21 (born Dec 17 1871) Hicks, Margaret Eleanor to John and Anne of Cluen, farmer
  • 1872 Aug 4 (born Jul 8) Burton, George Robert to Richard and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1872 Sep 10 (born 31 Aug 1872) Buckley, Mary to John and Hannah of Enniskerry shopkeeper
  • 1872 Dec 13 (born Nov 10) Buckley, Edward Smith to Francis and Isabella of Lacken[dara], farmer
  • 1873 Jun 1 (born 26 Apr 1873) Buckley, Mary Anne daughter of Richard and Eliza of Ballybrew farmer
  • 1873 Aug 9 (born Jul 15) Burton, John George to George and Eliza of Barnamire, farmer
  • 1873 Nov 7 (born Oct 5) Buckley, Edward to John and Hannah of Knockbawn farmer

Powerscourt Burials 1874-1942

Registry of Burials, Powerscourt, Wicklow, 1874 to 1942

Transcribed by Jennifer Self from the original documents at the RCB library Dublin on 1st June 2004

Burials Powerscourt 1874 to 1942

  • Ann Darlington of Monastry buried April 23 1874 aged 84
  • Georgina Beresford Stronge of Bray buried 20th July 1874 aged 21 years
  • John H Buckley of Ballybrew buried October 17 1874 aged 87 years
  • Benjamin Buckley of Lacken buried May 20 1875 aged 73 years
  • Henry Buckley of Enniskerry buried Jan 21 1876 aged 66
  • Benjamin Buckley of Rathmines buried 18 October 1876 aged 35 years
  • Benjamin Buckley of Rathgar buried Feb 6 1877 aged 83
  • Hannah Buckley of Lacken feb 11 1877 aged 70
  • Richard Burton of Barnamire Apr 12 1878 aged 64
  • Mary Burton of Dublin bur Jun 2 1878 aged 50
  • Leonard Hicks of Cluen Aug 28 1878 aged 74
  • Bethel Burton of Barnamire Oct 5 1878 aged 78
  • Bethel Burton of Anacrevy Dec 23 1878 aged 78
  • Joseph Hicks of KilmacanogeMay 22 1879 aged 10
  • Alice Burton of Barnamire Aug 15 aged 76
  • Elizabeth Buckley of Enniskerry Jan 21 1881 aged 91
  • Richard Buckley of Monastry Aug 19 aged 73
  • Maria Louisa Buckley of Enniskerry Feb 4 1883 aged 43
  • John Buckley of Kilmacannig Delgany Apr 20 aged 84
  • Francis Buckley of Havelock Square Dublin Jun 16 1883 aged 68
  • Anne Harricks of Bray formerly of Glaskenny Oct 23 1883 aged 85
  • Eliza Burton of Kingstown Apr 19 1884 aged 85
  • Elizabeth Buckley of Glasnamullen Nov 1 1884 aged 20
  • George Burton of Barnamire Feb 25 aged 8
  • William Buckley of Hotel Enniskerry Aug 13 1885 aged 60
  • Susan Stronge of Rathmines Dublin Aug 15 1885 aged 77
  • Francis Buckley of Lacken Aug 26 1885 aged 81
  • Sarah Burton of Barnamire Feb 1 1886 aged 86
  • John Hicks of Cluen Apr 11 1886 aged 64
  • Hannah Buckley of Dublin , formerly Parknasillock Oct 8 1886 aged 80
  • Samuel Buckley of Glaskenny May 5 1887 aged 84
  • James Buckley of Glasnamullen Dec 28 1887 aged 68
  • Antony Burton of Enniskerry Jan 7 1888 aged 11 months
  • Richard Burton of Kilmolin 12 Jul 1888 infant
  • David Burton of Kilmolin 14 Jul 1888 infant
  • Mary Dalton of Bray Mar 7 1889 about 60
  • Mary Jane Harricks of Bray Mar 11 1889 aged 54
  • Rose Burton of Barnamire Aug 23 1889 aged 21
  • Isabella A Buckley of Knockbawn Sep 26 1889 aged 28
  • William Hicks of Kilmolin Sep 4 1889 aged 73
  • Dinah Buckley of Dublin Jan 18 1890 aged 45
  • Mervyn F Burton of Anacrevy Jan 21 1891 aged 39
  • John Burton of Barnamire May 12 1891 aged 27
  • Sarah Buckley of Glasnamullen Aug 22 1891 aged 71
  • William Burton of Barnamire Dec 4 1891 aged 80
  • Martha Buckley of Onagh Feb 24 aged 78
  • Susan Buckley of Ballybrew Apr 13 1892 aged 89
  • Elizabeth Hicks of Toneygarrow Jun 23 1892 aged 23
  • John Buckley of Knockbawn Apr 2 1893 aged 80
  • Eliza Hicks of Cluen Sep 10 1893 aged 74
  • Catherine Buckley of Hotel Enniskerry Sep 12 aged 71
  • Ellen Burton of Anacrevy Dec 14 1894 aged 63
  • Robert Buckley of Onagh Jan 4 1895 aged 90
  • Caroline Hicks of Enniskerry Apr 5 1895 aged 68
  • Thomas Burton of Anacrevy Apr 16 1895 aged 71
  • John J Buckley of Enniskerry Oct 11 1895 aged 62 years
  • Francis H Buckley of Dundrum Jan 23 1897 aged 20
  • William Boyle Burton of Rannock Enniskerry August 6 1897 aged 6
  • Joseph Burton of Charleville Sep 5 1897 aged 54
  • Richard Burton of Kilternan March 15 1898 aged 38
  • James Burton of Barnamire April 5 1898 aged 79
  • Elizabeth Dalton of Bray October 17 1898 aged 64
  • Isabella Harricks of Bray Dec 24 1898 aged 78
  • Frank Buckley of Lacken April 27 1899 aged 65
  • Mary Burton of Rannock Dec 4 1900 aged 37
  • Marianne Darlington of Monastery 17 Dec 1900 aged 76
  • Robert Burton of Barnamire 10 Jan 1901 aged 84
  • Marianne Buckley of Annacrevy Nov 19 1902 aged 63
  • Ellen Buckley of Monastery March 4 1903 aged 93
  • John Hicks of Kilmacanogue June 10 1903 aged 43
  • Mary Buckley of Richmond Asylum Dublin d of Loftus Buckley Deer Park March 15 1904 aged 26
  • John Darlington of Monastery Enniskerry April 25 1905 aged 78
  • Robert Stronge of Phrompstown Enniskerry Sep 8th 1905 aged 85
  • Joseph Hicks of Kilmacanoge Dec 18 1908 aged 87
  • Ellen Buckley of Onagh Feb 1 1909 aged 88
  • Georgina Buckley of Enniskerry Aug 31 1909 aged 71
  • Ann Jane Stronge of Westfield Wimborne Feb 5 1910 aged 91
  • Richard Hicks of Cloon June 1 1911 aged 2
  • Dr W Stewart-Smythe of Kingstown late of Melbourne Victoria Australia died Dec 1906 buried at the Dean’s Grange Cemetery then removed Aug 2nd 1911 to Powerscourt. He was aged 63
  • Rosanna Hicks of Kilmolin 24 Dec 1911 aged 68
  • Eleanor Mary Buckley of Enniskerry June 4th 1913 aged 32
  • Mary Darlington of 6 Alexander Terrace Bray June 5 1913 aged 75
  • Joseph E Stanley of Glenburgh Cottage Bray Nov 4th 1913 aged 79
  • Francis Buckley of Post Office and Ballybrew Enniskerry Oct 11th 1915 aged 52
  • Richard Buckley of Enniskerry formerly Ballybrew Nov 17 1915 aged 87
  • Elizabeth Burton of Kilmolin Enniskerry Nov 23rd 1915 aged 72
  • Mary Buckley of Deer Park Kilpedder Dec 11 1915 aged 68
  • Jane Hicks of Clune Glencree Feb 24 1917 aged 47
  • Francis B Buckley of Glasskenny Enniskerry May 6 1920 aged 66
  • Joseph Burton of Barnamire Enniskerry Aug 10 1921 aged 50
  • Eleanor Jane Buckley of Ardee House Enniskerry Sep 15 1921 aged 63
  • Thomas Buckley of Monastery Enniskerry Aug 9 1922 aged 87
  • Harriet Burton of Barnamire July 22 1923 aged 38
  • Harriett Louisa Buckley of Castle Street Bray Feb 15 1924 aged 70
  • Loftus Buckley of Fortview Glasnamullen Calary April 8th 1924 aged 83
  • Elizabeth Burton of Barnamire 16th Dec 1924 aged 94
  • William Alexander Buckley of Phrompstown May 30 1925 aged 84
  • Mary Buckley of Glenview Dargle Road Bray March 3 1927 aged 87
  • William Burton of Barnamire Enniskerry Jun 4 1927 aged 69
  • John Buckley Glasnamullen 19 August 1928 aged 86
  • George Wingfield Burton of Anacrevy 10th October 1928 aged 74
  • Elizabeth Burton of Barnamire 30th November 1928 aged 84
  • Anna Maria Buckley of Ardee Enniskerry 7th June 1929 aged 74
  • Anthony Burton of Kilmolin Enniskerry 17 Nov 1931 aged 74
  • Isabella Buckley of Lachan Enniskerry 21st Jan 1932 aged 76
  • Anna E Beresford Williams of Harlech Dundrum Co Dublin 28th Nov 1932 aged 65
  • Hannah Buckley of Enniskerry Jan 23 1936 aged 91
  • Mary Frances Buckley 136 Rathgar Road Dublin Sep 3rd 1938 aged 89
  • Francis BuckleyLacken Nov 14 1941 aged 7

 Powerscourt Marriages 1845 – 1979

Registry of Marriages Powerscourt 1845 to 1979

Transcribed by Jennifer Self from the original documents at RCB Library Dublin on 1st June 2004

Marriages

  • Rosanna Burton of Barnamire and Patrick Verdon, of 26 Upper Kevin Street Dublin both 23 years, married 9th Feb 1846
  • Anne Buckley of Newtown 26 daughter of Thomas Buckley farmer and James Leslie 37 steward of Killa?? son of Arthur Leslie farmer married April 24th 1846
  • Wingfield Burton 27 of Anacrevy son of Wingfield Burton farmer married Ann Young 21 of Scalp daughter of Thomas Young farmer on June 2nd 1846
  • Margaret Burton of 10 Mountjoy Square, daughter of Benjamin Burton farmer married Thomas Walker a widower of Enniskerry son of Thomas Walker farmer on 15th November 1846
  • Isabella Buckley daughter of Francis Buckley widower farmer and James Taylor of Ballyedmanduff  in the parish of Kilternan son of William Taylor farmer married 8th July 1848
  • Catherine Burton daughter of Robert Burton farmer of Barnamire married Peter Hill son of George Hill farmer of Barnamire on 30th May 1860
  • Richard Burton gentleman farmer of Powerscourt son of Wingfield Burton Lieutenant married Ellen Evans of Powerscourt daughter of John Evans gentlemen farmer on 12th July 1851
  • Sarah Burton daughter of George Burton carpenter of Barnamire married Jacob Bradley labourer of Feather-lea Glencree son of Jacob Bradley gamekeeper on 22nd December 1852
  • Mary Jane Buckley 20 of Newtown daughter of Thomas Buckley farmer married Matthew Thomas Ward farmer of Newtown son of John Ward farmer on 15th June 1853
  • John Buckley farmer of Knockbawn son of John Buckley farmer married Hannah Smyth under age of Knockrae daughter of Edward Smyth farmer on 27th October 1853
  • Samuel Buckley widower farmer of Phromstown son of Francis Buckley farmer married Anne Miller of Enniskerry daughter of Francis Miller farmer on 1st November 1853
  • William Hicks farmer of Kilmolin son of John Hicks farmer married Rebecca Hicks of Cluen daughter of John Hicks farmer on 23rd Feb 1854
  • John Hicks farmer of Cluen son of John Hicks farmer married Anne Noble 18 years of Toneygarron daughter of Matthew Noble farmer on August 3rd 1854
  • Eliza Burton of Barnamire daughter of Joseph Burton farmer married James Bassett labourer of Enniskerry son of Thomas Bassett gardener on December 4th 1854
  • Henry Buckley butcher of Enniskerry son of John Buckley farmer and Maria Louisa Griffith 20 of Enniskerry daughter of William Griffith military officer married 17th April 1855
  • Mary Buckley of Onagh daughter of Francis Buckley farmer married Samuel Sutton widower gentleman of Onagh son of John Sutton farmer on November 1st 1855
  • Wilhelmina Elizabeth Buckley of Ballyrea Enniskerry daughter of Richard Buckley farmer married William Rogers gentlemand of Ennis son of William Rogers farmer on October 26th 1858
  • Isabella Jane Buckley under age of Parknasilluc Enniskerry daughter of Benjamin Buckley farmer married John Semple merchant of Dundalk son of John Semple farmer on 1st Feb 1860
  • Margaret Burton of Enniskerry daughter of John Burton a fitter of machinery married James Walker blacksmith of Enniskerry son of John Walker a merchant’s clerk 4th December 1860
  • William Buckley of Ballybrow Powerscourt son of John Harrison Buckley farmer married Catherine Philpott widow of Enniskerry daughter of William Harding slater
  • Susan Burton under age of Barnamire daughter of Bethel Burton farmer married John Salmon carpenter of Barnamire son of Matthew Salmon carpenter 31st December 1862
  • Richard Buckley farmer of Ballybrow son of John Buckley farmer married Eliza Jane Buckley of Phrompstwon daughter of Samuel Buckley farmer on 8th April 1863
  • Loftus Buckley labourer of Onagh son of Frank Buckley baker married Mary Burton under age of Barnamire daughter of Joseph Burton on 9th March 1865
  • Mary Ann Buckley of Lacken daughter of Frank Buckley farmer married George Langford shopkeeper of Bray son of Joseph Langford farmer on 16th August 1865
  • Eliza Burton of Barnamire daughter of Bethel Burton farmer married Loftus Keegan farmer of Lacken son of John Keegan farmer on 28th December 1865
  • Joseph Hicks widower labourer of Kilmacanogue Bray son of John Hicks farmer married Hannah Albert of Glenchree Powerscourt daughter of John Albert blacksmith on Feb 28th 1867
  • Margaret Burton of Barnamire daughter of Joseph Burton farmer married Robert Graydon labourer of Coolakey son of John Graydon farmer on 27th November 1867
  • Bridget Burton of Barnamire daughter of Joseph Burton farmer married John Mack labourer of Enniskerry son of William Mack labourer on 9th Feb 1869
  • John Thomas Buckley grocer and draper of Phromstown son of Richard Buckley farmer married Hannah Buckley of Enniskerry daughter of Samuel Buckley farmer on July 22nd 1869
  • Beresford Stronge of Berryfield House Enniskerry daughter of Charles Stronge gentleman farmer married Alfred John Haughton corn merchant of Moorfield Roebuck Dundrum County Dublin son of William Haughton merchant on 15th November 1871
  • Anne Hicks Burton of Anacrevy daughter of Thomas Burton farmer married John Mason labourer of Cluen son of Joseph Mason farmer on April 16th 1878
  • Margaret Burton of Barnamire daughter of Richard Burton farmer married William Walton dairyman of 55 Charlmont St Dublin son of WIlliam Walton farmer on Jan 7th 1880
  • Anthony Burton farmer of Barnamire son of Richard Burton farmer married Elizabeth Towson widow of Kilmolin daughter if William Gilbert shoemaker on 28th May 1883
  • John C Buckley victualler of Enniskerry son of Henry Buckley victualler married Susannah Buckley of Enniskerry daughter of Richard Buckley farmer on 19th March 1884
  • Mary Anne Burton of Barnamire daughter of Richard Burton farmer married Thomas Bentley car owner of Dublin son of John Bentley pensioner
  • Francis Buckley hotel keeper of Enniskerry son of William Buckley hotel keeper married Georgina Telford of Enniskerry daughter of George Telford shop keeper
  • Richard Buckley widower butcher of St Morgan Co Dublin son of Thomas Buckley butcher married Hannah W. Buckley of Knockbawn Enniskerry daughter of John Buckley farmer on 29th Nov 1886
  •  Marian Amelia Buckley of Enniskerry daughter of Henry Buckley butcher married Thos Henry Telford grocer of Enniskerry son of George Telford grocer on August 17th 1887
  • Eleanor Jane Buckley of Knockbawn Enniskerry daughter of John Buckley farmer married John Fair merchant of Aughnacloy Co Tyrone son of William Fair farmer on 9th April 1888
  • Annie Hicks of Kilmolin Enniskerry daughter of Wm Hicks farmer married Richard Williams grocer’s assistant of 145 Great Britain Street Dublin son of John Williams farmer on 16th Sep 1890
  • Beryl Beresford Morgan widow of Monastery daughter of Richard Buckley gardener married Richard Bradner farmer of Tonegara son of Thomas Bradner farmer on 3rd May 1892
  • Mary Anne Hicks under age of Kilmolin Enniskerry daughter of William Hicks farmer married William Custis saddler of Rathfarnham son of Samuel Curtis saddler
  • Elizabeth Buckley of Knockbawn daughter of John Buckley farmer married George Stevenson a painter of Golden Ball son of John W Stevenson a contractor on Jan 29th 1896
  • Alice Burton under age of Coolakay Enniskerry daughter of Joseph Burton labourer married William Henry Ashley shoemaker of Ballintubber Queen’s County son of Thomas Ashley shoemaker
  • Mary Anna Buckley of Ballbrew Enniskerry daughter of Richard Buckley farmer married Harold George Mitchell farmer of Ballina? Maryborough son of Thos Mitchell farmer on 16 June 1897
  • Elizabeth Anne Buckley of Kilgarron Enniskerry daughter of John Thomas Buckley draper married Edward Johnston Keegan butcher of Cookstown Enniskerry son of William P Keegan farmer on December 6th 1898
  • Elizabeth Catherine Buckley of Ballybrow Enniskerry daughter of Richard Buckley farmer married James McGuigan Wilson a tailor’s cutter of 200 Fernspark Road Crouch Hill London son of David J Wilson engineer on 26th December 1899
  • Hannah Buckley teacher of Annacrevy Enniskerry daughter of Allan Buckley steward married Henry Ewing Constable a warehouse manager of 8 Montrose Terrace Ranelagh daughter of Henry W Constable a saddler 10th September 1901
  • Hannah Evelyn Buckley of Enniskerry daughter of John Thomas Buckley merchant married Nicholas Peterson Campbell a darughtsman of 13 Leahy Terrace Sandymount Dublin son of William Charles Campbell civil servant on 12th September 1901
  • William Hicks farmer of Clune Enniskerry son of John Hicks farmer married Jane Costello widow of Barnamire Enniskerry daughter of Richard Burton farmer on 28th October 1903
  • Beresford Sarah Buckley of Anacrevy Enniskerry daughter of Allan Buckley steward married Thomas William Green Quigley farmer of Enniskerry son of James Thomas Quigley farmer on 12th December 1905
  • Anna Maria Buckley of Deer Park Calary Wicklow daughter of Loftus Buckley farmer married John McDade officer of customs and excise of Hungerford Berkshire England son of John McDade tailor’s cutter 10th September 1913
  • George Burton widower farmer of Cherry Hill Enniskerry son of Thomas W Burton farmer married Maria Elizabeth Garde of Inch Whitegate County Cork daughter of Christopher Garde farmer on 21st March 1916
  • Georgina Buckley of the Post Office Enniskerry daughter of Francis Buckley hotel keeper married Henry William Snow gentleman pf 5 Montpelier Place Black Rock son of Edward Murron Snow gentleman on 11th June 1918
  • William Hicks farmer of Ballybetagh Kilternan Co Dublin son of William Hicks farmer married Sophia Sutton of Bahana Enniskerry daughter of Henry Sutton farmer Sep 10th 1918
  • Charlotte Maria Buckley a minor Enniskerry daughter of Francis Buckley farmer married William Henry Sutcliffe doctor of medicine of Victoria House Harbury Leamington Spa Warwickshire son of George Sutcliffe Farmer on 30th June 1920
  • Alice Elizabeth Burton of Barnamire daughter of George John Burton farmer married Francis Richard Williams farmer of Ballybrew Enniskerry son of William Henry Williams farmer 30th September 1931
  • Frances Burton of Barnamire Enniskerry daughter of George Burton farmer married Edward George Proctor, c??? guard of Ronnswood Co Wicklow son of Edward Proctor farmer on 28th Nov 1936
  • May Louisa Frances Darlington of Monastry Enniskerry daughter of Charles H J Darlington farmer married Cecil Robert Moore Medical Doctor of 2 Duncavin Terrace Bray son of William Moore farmer on 29th April 1939
  • Diana Beatrice Darlington of Monastry Enniskerry daughter of Charles H.J. Darlington farmer marries Ronald Harper Campbell Perry company director of Friendly Brother’s Club St Stephens Green, son of Harper Campbell Perry, company director on Oct 18 1947
  •  Maria Burton of Barnamire Enniskerry daighter of Geo Burton (decd) farmer married Thomas Snell farmer of James Park Rathdrum son of William Snell farmer 8th Oct 1953
  • John Hicks farm labourer of Barnamire Enniskerry son of William Hicks stone cutter married Annie Taylor a minor of Kilmolin Enniskerry daughter of Matthew Taylor farmer on 20th Oct 1954
  • John Tracy son of William Tracey and Sarah Buckley born 20th April 1927 an exporter of St Michael’s Dundrum married Patricia Mary Buckley daughter of William Joseph Buckley and Emily Brien born 12th March 1935 of St Michael’s Dundrum on 14th August 1958
  • Noel Edward Lambert farmer bron 11 November 1925 of Eden Farm Dundrum son of Robert Lambert and Sarah Alcock married Joan Williams born 20th July 1933 of Ballybrew Enniskerry daughter of William Reginald Williams and Grace Penrose Sutton on 8th April 1961
  • Cecily May Moore born 18th April 1941 of Monastry Enniskerry daughter of Cecil Moore and May Louisa Darlington married Jack Plant born 24 March 1919 insurance director of 104 Goodwood Park Court Toronto Canada son of James E Plant and Elizabeth Bond pn 4th January 1969
  • Thomas Dalton born 24 Sep 1950 electrician of 20 Kilgarron Park Enniskerry son of Thomas Dalton and Georgina Campbell married Patricia Mary Theresa Traynor born 26 March 1950 of 28 St Laurenc’s Park Stillorgan daughter of Kevin Traynor and Margaret Walsh on 15 Sep 1973
  • Louisa Kate Moore born 24 April 1947 of Monstery Enniskerry daughter of Cecil Robert Moore and May Louisa Frances Darlington married David Thomas Lane born 24 December 1938 a schoolmaster of 67 Carysfort Avenue Blackrock Co. Dublin son of Charles James Lane and Mary Twamley on 19th June 1976